Building database for new scenery files

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
Post Reply
Daviletis
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2020 10:06 am

Building database for new scenery files

Post by Daviletis »

Every time I run the prepar3d v5 the following message appears: Building database for new scenery files. This process may take a few moments. I have nothing installed, just the simulator.Then I can use it without problems.
Is normal? It is the first time that I use prepar3d.With FSX it only happened if you installed something new.

Regards
Alox
Posts: 222
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 5:49 pm
Location: Mexico

Re: Building database for new scenery files

Post by Alox »

This should only happen when you install or uninstall a scenario such as: Orbx, LatinVFR, PILOT'S FSG - FS GLOBAL ULTIMATE.

Have you tried deleting the file scenery.cgf on C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5, then try to run P3D V5 again in order that this file can regenerate again.

Regards.
User avatar
JorgenSA
Posts: 3808
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Building database for new scenery files

Post by JorgenSA »

Daviletis,

You are correct, the behavior should be the same as in FSX. In P3D, both in v. 4 and v. 5, I have only seen it the same way as FSX, so I am wondering what could be going on in your system....

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K@4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Pro.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11948
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Building database for new scenery files

Post by Martyson »

@ Daviletis ,

Did you just install P3Dv5 yesterday?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
Daviletis
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2020 10:06 am

Re: Building database for new scenery files

Post by Daviletis »

I have tried deleting the cfg file and it keeps doing the same.
I have it installed from 2 weeks ago.
I do not understand anything. I haven't installed anything and every time I run Prepar 3d it happens
I think I'll end up uninstalling it and doing another clean install. Although I would like to know why it happens.

Thanks to everyone for your help me
Post Reply