Monitor

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
Lincolnshire Poacher
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 7:48 pm

Monitor

Postby Lincolnshire Poacher » Fri Feb 14, 2020 1:22 pm

Just about to but a new computer to replace my 10 year old one! Spec will be i7 9700 16gb ram, 256sdd, 2t hdd and a RTX 2070 super graphics card.

I will be running Prepar3d V4 on a single monitor, adding a 2nd older one later.

For the main monitor I am considering one of the two linked below, thoughts on which would be best are appreciated.

https://www.currys.co.uk/gbuk/computing ... 0-pdt.html

https://www.currys.co.uk/gbuk/computing ... 8-pdt.html

User avatar
downscc
Posts: 1483
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: KCRP

Re: Monitor

Postby downscc » Fri Feb 14, 2020 4:26 pm

You don't need a gaming monitor for flight simulator. Unlike shooter games, the typical frame refresh rate is 20-40 fps and there are no fast shinny objects flying across the screen and exploding.

I have a 4K TV (Samsung) and I love it. It's big and only 18 in from my nose so I get a real sense of immersion.

In my opinion your 256 GB system SSD is too small. Storage is cheap. If you can afford 500 GB or more then go there.

My data drive is a 2 TB SSD, purchase more than a year ago for $300. The HDD is okay but SSD is much much better.
Dan Downs
KCRP

FCXEVV
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 11:56 am

Re: Monitor

Postby FCXEVV » Sat Feb 15, 2020 3:09 pm

Hi,

I wouldn't be surprised if that ssd cannot be changed for a larger one, mine is restricted to 128GB and is enough, it's to do with how the hdd controller works.
If I dropped the hdd size down I can fit a bigger ssd.

Better if the specs for monitors are the same when it comes to stretching views across multiple monitors.

regards

Steve


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests