P3D Launch with 3 Screens

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
benorg
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 2:00 am

P3D Launch with 3 Screens

Postby benorg » Tue Jan 14, 2020 11:59 pm

Hi,

I run a three projector setup on a training device. When launching Prepar3d the first time when the sim is initially booted up, the sim seemingly picks a new screen each time to load the main launch screen on.

Is there a way to tell P3D which screen is the "center" screen and the one that it should be launched on each time?

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2758
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: P3D Launch with 3 Screens

Postby Rob McCarthy » Wed Jan 15, 2020 2:19 pm

Hello,

Window size and positions are saved into scenario files. If you position your windows where you want them and then save your scenario and make it the default your windows will load in the same place every time you launch the application.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

benorg
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 2:00 am

Re: P3D Launch with 3 Screens

Postby benorg » Mon Feb 03, 2020 6:54 am

Hello,

Window size and positions are saved into scenario files. If you position your windows where you want them and then save your scenario and make it the default your windows will load in the same place every time you launch the application.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Oddly enough, we do use the same scenario every single time we launch that has the correct configuration. In spite of this, sometimes P3D launches on the incorrect screen or the view groups are scrambled.

Our process to start the simulator has been:

Projectors on-> Pc ON->PC RESTART->Launch P3D on PC

By doing a restart immediately after initially starting the computer, P3D always launches correctly. However, if we try to launch P3D on the initial startup it often will load the viewgroups on the wrong display channels despite us always using the same scenario and system config(system is locked down using Deep Freeze).


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AllanR, Google [Bot] and 64 guests