Scenery auto reload and p3dv4.5hf2 radius self-modified!?

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
DrumsArt
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 4:15 am

Scenery auto reload and p3dv4.5hf2 radius self-modified!?

Postby DrumsArt » Tue Jan 14, 2020 6:21 am

Hi,

During a flight with the FsLabs A321, 3 times I had a scenery auto reload and a "self" P3Dv4 modification of the Level of Detail Radius, one notch down each time!
I've seen another post here on this subject, it seems to me that it has drifted to another subject that doesn't concern the issue. I don't have a problem with crashing.
Thank you and Regards,

Richard
MAXIMUS VI FORMULA|Intel® Core i7-4770K CPU OC @ 4.50GHz HT Off|NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080ti 11GB|M16GB DDR3|W10 Pro 64|Fsx Accel|P3Dv4.5HF2|P3Dv5.

AnkH
Posts: 252
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 1:20 pm

Re: Scenery auto reload and p3dv4.5hf2 radius self-modified!?

Postby AnkH » Tue Jan 14, 2020 6:45 am

Some people also see this strange behaviour with PMDG planes. I really wonder what triggers this, hopefully you get an answer of one of the devs.
------------------
Chris

Hardware: i7 8700K@5.0GHz, 2x16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL14 RAM, Gigabyte Aorus GTX-1080Ti OC, Samsung SSDs (250GB for OS, 2TB for P3D), Windows 10 Home

DrumsArt
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 4:15 am

Re: Scenery auto reload and p3dv4.5hf2 radius self-modified!?

Postby DrumsArt » Tue Jan 14, 2020 8:24 am

...Like you said, hopefully, I've never encountered this before... ever...
Richard
MAXIMUS VI FORMULA|Intel® Core i7-4770K CPU OC @ 4.50GHz HT Off|NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080ti 11GB|M16GB DDR3|W10 Pro 64|Fsx Accel|P3Dv4.5HF2|P3Dv5.

Martyson
Posts: 8946
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Scenery auto reload and p3dv4.5hf2 radius self-modified!?

Postby Martyson » Tue Jan 14, 2020 10:52 am

Hi,

During a flight with the FsLabs A321, 3 times I had a scenery auto reload and a "self" P3Dv4 modification of the Level of Detail Radius, one notch down each time!
I've seen another post here on this subject, it seems to me that it has drifted to another subject that doesn't concern the issue. I don't have a problem with crashing.
Thank you and Regards,

Richard
"During a flight with the FsLabs A321, 3 times I had a scenery auto reload and a "self" P3Dv4 modification of the Level of Detail Radius, one notch down each time!"

Is it repeatable?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Martyson
Posts: 8946
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Scenery auto reload and p3dv4.5hf2 radius self-modified!?

Postby Martyson » Tue Jan 14, 2020 10:55 am

Some people also see this strange behaviour with PMDG planes. I really wonder what triggers this, hopefully you get an answer of one of the devs.
Where did you see this?
Any specific PMDG aircraft?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

DrumsArt
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 4:15 am

Re: Scenery auto reload and p3dv4.5hf2 radius self-modified!?

Postby DrumsArt » Tue Jan 14, 2020 3:39 pm

Hi,

During a flight with the FsLabs A321, 3 times I had a scenery auto reload and a "self" P3Dv4 modification of the Level of Detail Radius, one notch down each time!
I've seen another post here on this subject, it seems to me that it has drifted to another subject that doesn't concern the issue. I don't have a problem with crashing.
Thank you and Regards,

Richard
"During a flight with the FsLabs A321, 3 times I had a scenery auto reload and a "self" P3Dv4 modification of the Level of Detail Radius, one notch down each time!"

Is it repeatable?
I'll test and report back. Thank you for your answer.
Richard.
MAXIMUS VI FORMULA|Intel® Core i7-4770K CPU OC @ 4.50GHz HT Off|NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080ti 11GB|M16GB DDR3|W10 Pro 64|Fsx Accel|P3Dv4.5HF2|P3Dv5.

DrumsArt
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 4:15 am

Re: Scenery auto reload and p3dv4.5hf2 radius self-modified!?

Postby DrumsArt » Wed Jan 15, 2020 1:03 am

Hi,

During a flight with the FsLabs A321, 3 times I had a scenery auto reload and a "self" P3Dv4 modification of the Level of Detail Radius, one notch down each time!
I've seen another post here on this subject, it seems to me that it has drifted to another subject that doesn't concern the issue. I don't have a problem with crashing.
Thank you and Regards,

Richard
"During a flight with the FsLabs A321, 3 times I had a scenery auto reload and a "self" P3Dv4 modification of the Level of Detail Radius, one notch down each time!"

Is it repeatable?
Well, I've only done one flight again, this time it was a normal one.
Again, I must say I've never encountered this before.
Could Windows or Nvidia be the cause? Would it be theoretically possible?
If it happens again, I'll come back here and report it.

Thank you and Regards,
Richard.
MAXIMUS VI FORMULA|Intel® Core i7-4770K CPU OC @ 4.50GHz HT Off|NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080ti 11GB|M16GB DDR3|W10 Pro 64|Fsx Accel|P3Dv4.5HF2|P3Dv5.

JohnB
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 10:38 am

Re: Scenery auto reload and p3dv4.5hf2 radius self-modified!?

Postby JohnB » Thu Jan 23, 2020 8:40 pm

I've set my lod radius to the level it dropped to, eventually ended up 2 steps below and the issue hasn't occurred since.
i think it's an issue of addons starting to have ridiculous hardware requirements causing the sim's zombie engine to freak out.

joshsum
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 2:46 pm

Re: Scenery auto reload and p3dv4.5hf2 radius self-modified!?

Postby joshsum » Fri Jan 24, 2020 3:32 am

I seen this behavior with other aircraft. The fix is to load the simulator with a default aircraft and then when in the interface load the A321. Complex aircraft or high quality payware like A2A or pmdg recommend this method.

JohnB
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 10:38 am

Re: Scenery auto reload and p3dv4.5hf2 radius self-modified!?

Postby JohnB » Fri Jan 24, 2020 2:15 pm

I seen this behavior with other aircraft. The fix is to load the simulator with a default aircraft and then when in the interface load the A321. Complex aircraft or high quality payware like A2A or pmdg recommend this method.
Default flight with the f22 shows when I start p3d then select the 748, issue still happens, completely irrelevant.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 46 guests