default f35 autopilot (version 4)

For all topics that don't fit into another category. Note that we cannot promise that any of these posts will be responded to by our development team.
cjt50
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 9:35 pm

default f35 autopilot (version 4)

Postby cjt50 » Wed Sep 27, 2017 9:38 pm

Greeting, i must be missing something reference the default f35's auto pilot in version 4.

I can bring up the autopilots keyboard and turn stuff on, but the numbers input doesn't seem to do anything, am I missing a step to activate the auotpilot stuff?

Martyson
Posts: 9631
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: default f35 autopilot (version 4)

Postby Martyson » Thu Sep 28, 2017 10:15 am

Greeting, i must be missing something reference the default f35's auto pilot in version 4.

I can bring up the autopilots keyboard and turn stuff on, but the numbers input doesn't seem to do anything, am I missing a step to activate the auotpilot stuff?
Best to contact the author and verify what is working / supported in P3Dv4.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1453
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: default f35 autopilot (version 4)

Postby WarpD » Thu Sep 28, 2017 10:17 am

Greeting, i must be missing something reference the default f35's auto pilot in version 4.

I can bring up the autopilots keyboard and turn stuff on, but the numbers input doesn't seem to do anything, am I missing a step to activate the auotpilot stuff?
Best to contact the author and verify what is working / supported in P3Dv4.
You mean L-M? They just did. It's a default aircraft.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

Martyson
Posts: 9631
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: default f35 autopilot (version 4)

Postby Martyson » Thu Sep 28, 2017 10:25 am

Greeting, i must be missing something reference the default f35's auto pilot in version 4.

I can bring up the autopilots keyboard and turn stuff on, but the numbers input doesn't seem to do anything, am I missing a step to activate the auotpilot stuff?
Best to contact the author and verify what is working / supported in P3Dv4.
You mean L-M? They just did. It's a default aircraft.
// F-35A aircraft configuration file
// By Dino Cattaneo
// SPECIAL VERSION FOR LOCKHEED MARTIN PREPAR3D 2.0
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1453
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: default f35 autopilot (version 4)

Postby WarpD » Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:31 pm

Yep... still talk to L-M. There is no other contact point.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

Martyson
Posts: 9631
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: default f35 autopilot (version 4)

Postby Martyson » Thu Sep 28, 2017 6:04 pm

Yep... still talk to L-M. There is no other contact point.
Additional product information found here:
http://indiafoxtecho.blogspot.com/2016/ ... n-311.html

Comments can also be posted there.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

cjt50
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 9:35 pm

Re: default f35 autopilot (version 4)

Postby cjt50 » Fri Sep 29, 2017 4:57 am

Since it is a default aircraft for prepar3d v4 I thought I would ask here 1st. I did try Dino's earlier freeware version in p3dv4 and the auto pilot works. Was hoping someone had a hint to help me get it working with the default one...

Thanks for the replies folks.

Martyson
Posts: 9631
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: default f35 autopilot (version 4)

Postby Martyson » Fri Sep 29, 2017 9:33 am

"I did try Dino's earlier freeware version in p3dv4 and the auto pilot works."

Which aircraft was that?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

cjt50
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 9:35 pm

Re: default f35 autopilot (version 4)

Postby cjt50 » Sun Oct 01, 2017 8:31 am

The freeware F35 ver 2.41, downloaded from the India-echo page. Only the "A" and "C" models work. The "B" kinda works as well but the VTOL functionality is broken.

Both freeware version models A and C have an ugly ground shake when parked or standing still. Once you start moving it goes away. This is not present in the Native version 4 F35.

On a side note I am also using Dino's T45 in P3d V4 with no issues. Very nice airplane but a little touchy in the pitch axis.


Return to “Miscellaneous”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: davidnorfolk96 and 37 guests