Saitek Nav not working

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
awreaper
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2015 4:49 pm

Saitek Nav not working

Postby awreaper » Wed Oct 07, 2015 2:52 pm

Just installed V3 and so far everything works except my Saitek Nav console. I downloaded the latest Saitek drivers and ran the test and the screen lights up so I know it is functioning but when I turn on the master and radios in V3, the unit does not light up and I can't change frequencies. Anyone able to use this device with V3?
8 gigs Kingston HyperX FURY
GIGABYTE INTEL Z170 M.2 SSD ATX MOTHERBOARD
INTEL CORE I7-6700K
Samsung SM951 256GB AHCI MZHPV256HDGL
EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti Super clocked

Thelonious
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 7:44 pm

Re: Saitek Nav not working

Postby Thelonious » Wed Oct 07, 2015 7:15 pm

Hi,

Have you tried with SPAD ?

G.

awreaper
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2015 4:49 pm

Re: Saitek Nav not working

Postby awreaper » Thu Oct 08, 2015 2:51 pm

I have not. I am not familiar with SPAD. I will research that and try it.
8 gigs Kingston HyperX FURY
GIGABYTE INTEL Z170 M.2 SSD ATX MOTHERBOARD
INTEL CORE I7-6700K
Samsung SM951 256GB AHCI MZHPV256HDGL
EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti Super clocked

issacsim
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 9:54 pm

Re: Saitek Nav not working

Postby issacsim » Thu Oct 08, 2015 11:38 pm

Have you made the changes to exe.xml?

C:\Users\<YourUserName>\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3

Mine looks like this;

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="Windows-1252"?>
<SimBase.Document Type="Launch" version="1,0">
<Descr>Launch</Descr>
<Filename>exe.xml</Filename>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Launch.ManualLoad>False</Launch.ManualLoad>

<Launch.Addon>
<Name>Saitek Panel(s) Plugin for FSX</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Path>C:\Program Files (x86)\Saitek\ProFlight FSX Plugin\SaiFlightSimX.exe</Path>
<CommandLine>-run</CommandLine>
</Launch.Addon>

</SimBase.Document>

awreaper
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2015 4:49 pm

Re: Saitek Nav not working

Postby awreaper » Fri Oct 09, 2015 2:09 pm

I have not made those changes. I wasn't aware of them. I will give that a try. Thanks.
8 gigs Kingston HyperX FURY
GIGABYTE INTEL Z170 M.2 SSD ATX MOTHERBOARD
INTEL CORE I7-6700K
Samsung SM951 256GB AHCI MZHPV256HDGL
EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti Super clocked

awreaper
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2015 4:49 pm

Re: Saitek Nav not working

Postby awreaper » Fri Oct 09, 2015 11:53 pm

Issacsim,

There is no exe.xml file at that location on my computer.
8 gigs Kingston HyperX FURY
GIGABYTE INTEL Z170 M.2 SSD ATX MOTHERBOARD
INTEL CORE I7-6700K
Samsung SM951 256GB AHCI MZHPV256HDGL
EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti Super clocked

awreaper
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2015 4:49 pm

Re: Saitek Nav not working

Postby awreaper » Sat Oct 10, 2015 12:09 am

I downloaded SPAD and installed it but it appears like it needs FSUIPC to work. That is about $25.00. I prefer to get this thing working without spend any money on it if possible.
8 gigs Kingston HyperX FURY
GIGABYTE INTEL Z170 M.2 SSD ATX MOTHERBOARD
INTEL CORE I7-6700K
Samsung SM951 256GB AHCI MZHPV256HDGL
EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti Super clocked

awreaper
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2015 4:49 pm

Re: Saitek Nav not working

Postby awreaper » Sat Oct 10, 2015 2:35 am

Okay I found out that I can use the unregistered version so I downloaded that and installed SPAD. The nav stack is working now. Thanks for the help. I am about to get this new set up working.

The only remaining issue is with my Saitek trim wheel. If I touch it at all during flight, I lose all of my controls; yoke, pedals, throttle, etc. I can close P3D V3 using task manager but the computer is locked up. I have to push the power button to restart the computer.

P3D recognizes the trim wheel and it seems to work. You can see the trim wheel in the cockpit moving when I move the add on trim wheel but it locks everything up just after that.
8 gigs Kingston HyperX FURY
GIGABYTE INTEL Z170 M.2 SSD ATX MOTHERBOARD
INTEL CORE I7-6700K
Samsung SM951 256GB AHCI MZHPV256HDGL
EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti Super clocked

awreaper
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2015 4:49 pm

Re: Saitek Nav not working

Postby awreaper » Sat Oct 10, 2015 3:09 am

Installed the latest Saitek drivers for the trim wheel and it still locks up. I can boot up Windows 10 and move the trim wheel and it locks it up, even without P3D V3 running so it is clearly not an issue with P3D. I found some other people having similar issues with it and W10. One workaround was to unplug the trim wheel until W10 is fully booted and then plug it in. I tried that and it works like it should now. It is not ideal but it is a workaround and I can live with that. Now time to do some flying! Thanks for the help everyone.
8 gigs Kingston HyperX FURY
GIGABYTE INTEL Z170 M.2 SSD ATX MOTHERBOARD
INTEL CORE I7-6700K
Samsung SM951 256GB AHCI MZHPV256HDGL
EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti Super clocked


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests