P3D v5 Outside View: Spot bug?

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the additional features present in the Prepar3D Professional Plus client application.
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11567
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D v5 Outside View: Spot bug?

Post by Martyson »

@speedbirdmuc ,

Did you edit [crop] your screenshots so only a portion of the Options pages was showing?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
speedbirdmuc
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2021 7:16 am

Re: P3D v5 Outside View: Spot bug?

Post by speedbirdmuc »

Yes, because anything else will not show any axis binds.
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11567
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D v5 Outside View: Spot bug?

Post by Martyson »

A reply was here about "lightshot" then the reply vanished?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11567
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D v5 Outside View: Spot bug?

Post by Martyson »

speedbirdmuc wrote: Wed Apr 28, 2021 1:20 pm Yes, because anything else will not show any axis binds.
I need to see the full screenshot of the Options pages.

How to Post Screenshots (by Chris Metel):
viewtopic.php?f=6313&p=238598#p238598
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
speedbirdmuc
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2021 7:16 am

Re: P3D v5 Outside View: Spot bug?

Post by speedbirdmuc »

Ok, I tried it like you told me

Image
Image
Image
Image

Kind regards, Paul
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11567
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D v5 Outside View: Spot bug?

Post by Martyson »

@speedbirdmuc ,

Did you look at your View assignments , Options Key Assignments ?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
speedbirdmuc
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2021 7:16 am

Re: P3D v5 Outside View: Spot bug?

Post by speedbirdmuc »

There is no axis assigned to anything related to views. And yes, I already checked them

Kind Regards, Paul
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11567
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D v5 Outside View: Spot bug?

Post by Martyson »

speedbirdmuc wrote: Wed Apr 28, 2021 6:34 pm There is no axis assigned to anything related to views. And yes, I already checked them

Kind Regards, Paul
@ speedbirdmuc ,

I was not asking for any axis information.

Options Key Assignments ?
All of them, including views assignments.

From my previous post:
Have you or ChasePlane :
Made any changes to the P3D keyboard keys Assignments ?
Flight Sim Yoke / Hat switch / assignments ?
Views assignments ?
Or e.g., a Repeat Option in a keys assignments?

When you do additional screenshots for Keys Assignments I will be looking for other than default assignments etc.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
speedbirdmuc
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2021 7:16 am

Re: P3D v5 Outside View: Spot bug?

Post by speedbirdmuc »

Thanks Vaughan!

Finally, I found the problem. It was the View (pan) with a repeat option. Thanks for helping me, I´m so happy again!

Best regards, Paul :D
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11567
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D v5 Outside View: Spot bug?

Post by Martyson »

speedbirdmuc wrote: Thu Apr 29, 2021 6:08 am Thanks Vaughan!

Finally, I found the problem. It was the View (pan) with a repeat option. Thanks for helping me, I´m so happy again!

Best regards, Paul :D
@ speedbirdmuc ,
Paul,

You are welcome.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
Post Reply