Prepar3d v5 installation.

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
haseen
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:08 am

Prepar3d v5 installation.

Postby haseen » Sun Oct 18, 2020 4:25 am

I use P3d v4.5. It is installed in F:\Lockheed Martin\. On 16-Oct-20 I purchased Prepar3D v5. Can I install v5 in the same F:\Lockheed Martin\ folder?

Regards,

Haseen Ahmad.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2732
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Prepar3d v5 installation.

Postby JorgenSA » Sun Oct 18, 2020 7:18 am

Haseen,

Do not do that, you'll have endless problems.

V. 5 is a totally new version, and can easily co-exist with v. 4.5 on your system. Just install it "somewhere else".

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 41 guests