P3Dv5 Hotfix

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
Post Reply
Celin
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 2:04 pm

P3Dv5 Hotfix

Post by Celin »

Hi,

I bought v5 last week do I need to install hotfix 1 and 2 ?

Thanks in advance
dwadsworth
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 7:06 pm

Re: P3Dv5 Hotfix

Post by dwadsworth »

No, the version you downloaded should be the latest incorporating the HFs. You should have version 5.0.31.35253 as part of the downloaded file name. The executable file, Prepare3D.exe, should be dated 6/18/2020. You can check on the executable file version by right clicking on Prepare3D.exe, selecting Properties and selecting the Details tab.
Dave Wadsworth P3DV5.1HF1
i910900 @ 4.9G, 32G DDR4 4000, 3090, 4K HDR
Celin
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 2:04 pm

Re: P3Dv5 Hotfix

Post by Celin »

Thanks
germano
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2020 2:01 pm

Re: P3Dv5 Hotfix

Post by germano »

Hi, I've run the installer of version Prepar3D_v5_Academic_5.0.31.35253 but, after launching the simulator, the Help menu info box s still shows version 5.0.24.34874
Any idea?
User avatar
JorgenSA
Posts: 4036
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3Dv5 Hotfix

Post by JorgenSA »

Did you have another version installed before?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K@4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Pro.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.
germano
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2020 2:01 pm

Re: P3Dv5 Hotfix

Post by germano »

I had the P3dv5 hotfix 1 installed before i guess.
User avatar
JorgenSA
Posts: 4036
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3Dv5 Hotfix

Post by JorgenSA »

Ah and how did you do the upgrade? Just installed the HF2 version over HF1?

If you did that, then try to uninstall the present client only and reinstall the HF2 client only.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K@4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Pro.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.
germano
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2020 2:01 pm

Re: P3Dv5 Hotfix

Post by germano »

I did as u said. It works. All is set. tkyou Jorgen.
Germano
Post Reply