Installing P3D v4 in different drive?

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
jasmikelos9

Installing P3D v4 in different drive?

Postby jasmikelos9 » Mon Sep 14, 2020 5:12 pm

I've tried with no success to install P3D v4 in a drive other than the default C drive. I have far more memory in my D drive but am unable to install P3D in that drive, as it's not an option. Does anyone else have this problem and did you find a solution?

JorgenSA
Posts: 2732
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Installing P3D v4 in different drive?

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Sep 14, 2020 6:22 pm

When you begin the installation, on the very first screen that appears you are asked to comply with the license agreement.

On the very same screen, on the bottom, there is a button called Options. Hit that button before you answer the license question, and that will allow you to install wherever possible on your computer.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10073
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Installing P3D v4 in different drive?

Postby Martyson » Mon Sep 14, 2020 6:58 pm

@ jasmikelos9 ,

The full procedure for downloading and installing (including answering your drive question) is here for your review:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=120676
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests