prepar3d v5/FSLabs A320-X

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
avieh7
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2020 12:15 pm

prepar3d v5/FSLabs A320-X

Postby avieh7 » Tue Sep 01, 2020 5:17 pm

Hi,
What will be a reasonable combination of CPU+GPU to run the A320-X on
a P3D V5..?
will I get good performance out of the following combination:
i7-10700KF / RTX 2060 Super

JorgenSA
Posts: 2732
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: prepar3d v5/FSLabs A320-X

Postby JorgenSA » Tue Sep 01, 2020 5:25 pm

It ought to work pretty well, but beware that the support from FSLabs leaves something to be desired.

You might want to look at this thread:

https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=139388

Read all of it.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 38 guests