Addons/Scenery Still appearing in List

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
Post Reply
Rehnn
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 8:17 am

Addons/Scenery Still appearing in List

Post by Rehnn »

I've messed up when install a couple (well 3) addons. UK2000 Mancchester, Heathrow and Common were install incorrectly and I'm tryign to remove them.

I've removed them from Addons.cfg and Scenry.cfg (and NewScenery.cfg) - but for some reason P3D still keeps tryign to add them in (even though the files don't exist at those locations).

In the scenry Libary I can't select them, therefore I can't delete them.

Everytime I start P3D it asks me if I want to load them (which then fails if I select yes)

Image
Rehnn
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 8:17 am

Re: Addons/Scenery Still appearing in List

Post by Rehnn »

Looking at the Addon List in P3D it also list FLAi - which I have never had installed with this installation of P3D.

I've selected "Delete Generated Files" and P3D still wants to enable all 4 modules (which don't exists). Where does P3D (v4) source it's list of addons from?
Sky_King
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 3:27 pm

Re: Addons/Scenery Still appearing in List

Post by Sky_King »

On the same drive as P3D is installed to, look for a folder -- \Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons and delete those which are not installed.
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK,Black Edition Motherboard; Intel I7-4790K CPU; 16 Gb G.Skill RAM (F3-2400); Win 10 Pro (1909); 2 - Samsung 1Tb SSDs; Toshiba 3Tb hard drive; Gigabyte 1080ti Extreme 11 Gb VRAM. P3D v5 HF2
User avatar
JorgenSA
Posts: 3634
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Addons/Scenery Still appearing in List

Post by JorgenSA »

Actually, unless it was moved on purpose, that \Documents folder is found on the C: drive by default.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11140
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Addons/Scenery Still appearing in List

Post by Martyson »

Rehnn wrote: Fri Aug 28, 2020 4:24 pm Looking at the Addon List in P3D it also list FLAi - which I have never had installed with this installation of P3D.

I've selected "Delete Generated Files" and P3D still wants to enable all 4 modules (which don't exists). Where does P3D (v4) source it's list of addons from?
@Rehnn ,

On my setup it is here:
C:\Users\MyNameHere\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
Rehnn
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 8:17 am

Re: Addons/Scenery Still appearing in List

Post by Rehnn »

Got it thanks all. It was the C:Users\username\Documents\P3D Addons Folder that hadn’t been cleaned out!
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11140
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Addons/Scenery Still appearing in List

Post by Martyson »

Rehnn wrote: Sat Aug 29, 2020 5:29 pm Got it thanks all. It was the C:Users\username\Documents\P3D Addons Folder that hadn’t been cleaned out!
@ Rehnn ,
Glad to hear your problem is resolved.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
Rehnn
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 8:17 am

Re: Addons/Scenery Still appearing in List

Post by Rehnn »

Yep.

AppData, Local AppData and ProgramData were all empty, just not Documents/Addons.
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11140
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Addons/Scenery Still appearing in List

Post by Martyson »

Rehnn wrote: Sat Aug 29, 2020 7:23 pm Yep.

AppData, Local AppData and ProgramData were all empty, just not Documents/Addons.

@ Rehnn ,

Thanks for the additional follow up.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
Post Reply