P3D V4.5 reboots

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
David2406
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2020 1:15 pm

P3D V4.5 reboots

Postby David2406 » Sun Aug 16, 2020 5:07 pm

Hello,

since I've bought new computer (specs below), I'm struggling with unexpected reboots.

I've never had this with 4.0-4.3 but 4.5 causes reboot - screen goes green and computer reboots.
Sorry to write this here but it doesn't happen in Xplane or any other game.

I'll be very thankful for any ideas 'cause it makes me desperate...

Specs:

THERMALTAKE UX200 ARGB Lighting CPU Cooler
AMD cpu Ryzen 5 3600 AM4 Box (with cooler, 3.6GHz / 4.2GHz, 32MB cache, 65W, 6 core, 12 thread), Zen2 Matisse
EAM CRUCIAL 16GB=2x8GB Ballistix DDR4 3200MHz CL16 1.35V Black RGB
Motherboard ASROCK MB B450 STEEL LEGEND
NVME SSD disk CRUCIAL P1 SSD NVMe M.2 1TB
HDD SEAGATE ST2000DM008 hdd 2TB BarraCuda SATA3-6Gbps 7200rpm
Source SEASONIC 750W FOCUS GX-750 (SSR-750FX) akt. PFC, 120mm, modular
GPU Sapphire Pulse RX 5700 XT 8GB

JorgenSA
Posts: 2759
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D V4.5 reboots

Postby JorgenSA » Sun Aug 16, 2020 5:17 pm

Googling the issue with this string:

https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 5&t=139055

suggests that high temperatures may be triggering this - it could even be in your SSD!

This could also be caused by faulty add-ons.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10110
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D V4.5 reboots

Postby Martyson » Sun Aug 16, 2020 5:28 pm

@ David2406,

What are you flying / doing when it reboots?

Does it reboot if you load the LM default flight at KVPS?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

David2406
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2020 1:15 pm

Re: P3D V4.5 reboots

Postby David2406 » Sun Aug 16, 2020 8:13 pm

I've tried addons one by one but it crashes even in default plane and airports...

David2406
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2020 1:15 pm

Re: P3D V4.5 reboots

Postby David2406 » Sun Aug 16, 2020 8:15 pm

If it was hardware, why other games don't cause this?
Should I try to install 4.4 or 4.3?

It's not like "every flight = restart"...sometimes I fly 8 hours and nothing and sometimes it crashes after 5 minutes of taxiig

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10110
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D V4.5 reboots

Postby Martyson » Sun Aug 16, 2020 9:04 pm

I've tried addons one by one but it crashes even in default plane and airports...
@ David2406 ,

Do you reboot your PC between each test flight (aircraft change)?

Is your default flight the F22 at KVPS?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

David2406
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2020 1:15 pm

Re: P3D V4.5 reboots

Postby David2406 » Mon Aug 17, 2020 5:21 am

Yes, I start every flight after new reboot

I'm not changing anything in default flight settings.

Yesterday I unistalled P3D and waiting for any suggestions.
I thought it's problem of Orbx but it isn't. Then ASCA was suspicious but it's not.

It happened in AS Airbus, PMDG 737/777, default EDDM, T2G Paris, FT EHAM, FT Vienna...

Stress test of PC didn't show anything - obviously hardware is OK.

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10110
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D V4.5 reboots

Postby Martyson » Mon Aug 17, 2020 8:34 am

Yes, I start every flight after new reboot

I'm not changing anything in default flight settings.

Yesterday I unistalled P3D and waiting for any suggestions.
I thought it's problem of Orbx but it isn't. Then ASCA was suspicious but it's not.

It happened in AS Airbus, PMDG 737/777, default EDDM, T2G Paris, FT EHAM, FT Vienna...

Stress test of PC didn't show anything - obviously hardware is OK.
@ David2406 ,

You had not mentioned Add-ons in your first post.

Did you Uninstall your Add-ons before uninstalling P3D ?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

David2406
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2020 1:15 pm

Re: P3D V4.5 reboots

Postby David2406 » Mon Aug 17, 2020 12:50 pm

Yes, all addons were unistalled and rest of folders deleted before unistalling P3D

Sorry for missing info about using addons. Anyway, all addons would have to be crazy if it was caused by addons...

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10110
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D V4.5 reboots

Postby Martyson » Mon Aug 17, 2020 12:55 pm

Yes, all addons were unistalled and rest of folders deleted before unistalling P3D

Sorry for missing info about using addons. Anyway, all addons would have to be crazy if it was caused by addons...
@ David2406 ,

After you reinstall P3D do all testing in a default state.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

David2406
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2020 1:15 pm

Re: P3D V4.5 reboots

Postby David2406 » Mon Aug 17, 2020 1:00 pm

You mean F-22 in standard flight?

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10110
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D V4.5 reboots

Postby Martyson » Mon Aug 17, 2020 1:07 pm

You mean F-22 in standard flight?
I mean do not change any settings or add any Add-ons or edit anything.

The F22 will load with engines running.
Test fly it and other P3D default aircraft on your test flights to verify no problems with the default P3D program.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

David2406
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2020 1:15 pm

Re: P3D V4.5 reboots

Postby David2406 » Mon Aug 17, 2020 1:08 pm

Wilco

David2406
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2020 1:15 pm

Re: P3D V4.5 reboots

Postby David2406 » Mon Aug 17, 2020 1:15 pm

One more question - shou it be in Program files or on root? I used to have it in PF in the past

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10110
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D V4.5 reboots

Postby Martyson » Mon Aug 17, 2020 1:25 pm

One more question - shou it be in Program files or on root? I used to have it in PF in the past

@ David2406 ,

Program files folder belongs to Microsoft and can cause problems.

I use a folder I own, e.g.:
D:\Prepar3D v4

Always start P3D As Administrator

Note:
Reboot PC after each of your default P3D test flights.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests