Fraps Won't Work In V5?

For all topics that don't fit into another category. Note that we cannot promise that any of these posts will be responded to by our development team.
Post Reply
boleyd
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 11:37 am

Fraps Won't Work In V5?

Post by boleyd »

I have used Fraps to show Frames Per Second(FPS) in several versions of Prepare3d. However, I can't get an FPS display in V5? Does anyone know of a way to make Fraps work? Or, is there an alternate way to get FPS in V5?

Dick
User avatar
JorgenSA
Posts: 3575
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Fraps Won't Work In V5?

Post by JorgenSA »

Who cares about frame rates if the simulation is smooth?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.
boleyd
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 11:37 am

Re: Fraps Won't Work In V5?

Post by boleyd »

With FPS number I can see the impact of various functions I may start or install.
I really do not care if the FPS display is FRAPS or something else. Would just like the FPS count.
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11030
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Fraps Won't Work In V5?

Post by Martyson »

boleyd wrote: Thu Aug 13, 2020 9:48 am With FPS number I can see the impact of various functions I may start or install.
I really do not care if the FPS display is FRAPS or something else. Would just like the FPS count.
Can you use keyboard keys SHIFT Z combination?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
boleyd
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 11:37 am

Re: Fraps Won't Work In V5?

Post by boleyd »

Yes I can! And, that worked to produce FPS counts as well as other info. Now I also remember the Z Key..
Maybe hypnosis would have restored the info but you are cheaper! Thanks!

Dick
User avatar
JorgenSA
Posts: 3575
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Fraps Won't Work In V5?

Post by JorgenSA »

Dr. Vaughan needs to increase his rates.... ;-)

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.
birckdk
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 11:45 am
Location: Denmark

Re: Fraps Won't Work In V5?

Post by birckdk »

JorgenSA wrote: Thu Aug 13, 2020 6:16 am Who cares about frame rates if the simulation is smooth?

Jorgen
What an idiotic answer! Respond to the question!!!
User avatar
JorgenSA
Posts: 3575
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Fraps Won't Work In V5?

Post by JorgenSA »

Since you are Danish, I shall take the liberty to reply in Danish:

Jeg svarede faktisk på spørgsmålet. At du ikke kan lide svaret (som ikke var til dig) er ikke mit problem.

Which in English translates to: "I did actually respond to the question. That you don't like my reply (which was not directed to you) is not my problem."

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.
SamuelRichards
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2021 8:33 pm

Re: Fraps Won't Work In V5?

Post by SamuelRichards »

With FPS number I can see the impact of various functions I may start or install.
I really do not care if the FPS display is FRAPS or something else. Would just like the FPS count.
User avatar
JorgenSA
Posts: 3575
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Fraps Won't Work In V5?

Post by JorgenSA »

Hit Shift+Z three times.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.
Post Reply