Fraps Won't Work In V5?

For all topics that don't fit into another category. Note that we cannot promise that any of these posts will be responded to by our development team.
boleyd
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 11:37 am

Fraps Won't Work In V5?

Postby boleyd » Wed Aug 12, 2020 11:24 pm

I have used Fraps to show Frames Per Second(FPS) in several versions of Prepare3d. However, I can't get an FPS display in V5? Does anyone know of a way to make Fraps work? Or, is there an alternate way to get FPS in V5?

Dick

JorgenSA
Posts: 2696
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Fraps Won't Work In V5?

Postby JorgenSA » Thu Aug 13, 2020 6:16 am

Who cares about frame rates if the simulation is smooth?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

boleyd
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 11:37 am

Re: Fraps Won't Work In V5?

Postby boleyd » Thu Aug 13, 2020 9:48 am

With FPS number I can see the impact of various functions I may start or install.
I really do not care if the FPS display is FRAPS or something else. Would just like the FPS count.

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10001
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Fraps Won't Work In V5?

Postby Martyson » Thu Aug 13, 2020 10:23 am

With FPS number I can see the impact of various functions I may start or install.
I really do not care if the FPS display is FRAPS or something else. Would just like the FPS count.
Can you use keyboard keys SHIFT Z combination?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

boleyd
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 11:37 am

Re: Fraps Won't Work In V5?

Postby boleyd » Thu Aug 13, 2020 4:53 pm

Yes I can! And, that worked to produce FPS counts as well as other info. Now I also remember the Z Key..
Maybe hypnosis would have restored the info but you are cheaper! Thanks!

Dick

JorgenSA
Posts: 2696
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Fraps Won't Work In V5?

Postby JorgenSA » Thu Aug 13, 2020 5:03 pm

Dr. Vaughan needs to increase his rates.... ;-)

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.


Return to “Miscellaneous”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests