Problem with new install

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D website and web apps.
skykng08
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2017 1:45 pm
Location: USA

Problem with new install

Postby skykng08 » Mon Aug 10, 2020 1:37 pm

I have just downloaded the current edition of Prepar3d v.5 and installed as normal. Upon opening the program, I could not see a picture in the space usually showing the f22 startup nor did the page load for viewing. I got the noise and could operate the aircraft but could not see the aircraft nor did the pulldowns show up.
Any help on this would be helpful.

skykng08

skykng08
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2017 1:45 pm
Location: USA

Re: Problem with new install

Postby skykng08 » Mon Aug 10, 2020 1:38 pm

Made an error on the post-should be Prepar3d version 4.5.

skykng08

JorgenSA
Posts: 2732
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Problem with new install

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Aug 10, 2020 2:05 pm

You did, of course, check the system requirements first:

https://www.prepar3d.com/system-requirements/ (be sure to look at the v. 4 requirements).

Did you run the installer as Administrator?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

skykng08
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2017 1:45 pm
Location: USA

Re: Problem with new install

Postby skykng08 » Mon Aug 10, 2020 2:41 pm

Yes and I have tried running the repair function several times but to no avail.

skykng08

JorgenSA
Posts: 2732
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Problem with new install

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Aug 10, 2020 2:56 pm

What are your system specs?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

skykng08
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2017 1:45 pm
Location: USA

Re: Problem with new install

Postby skykng08 » Mon Aug 10, 2020 2:59 pm

No problem with system requirements as I have used the program for years. I only experienced this issue after the last W10 update last week. I thought that I needed to redownload the program so I went through the normal steps. The result was it still didn't work as it used to do. I am baffled by what is going on since I have a brand new GPU AMD 5700xt and should be happy but not today.

skykng08

JorgenSA
Posts: 2732
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Problem with new install

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Aug 10, 2020 3:10 pm

Ah I understand, and I will apologize for my question about the specs, but the behavior you describe is very similar to if P3D is installed on a system below specs.

Did you recently change the GPU, and if so, did you deactivate P3D before and reactivate after swapping GPUs?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10073
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Problem with new install

Postby Martyson » Mon Aug 10, 2020 3:10 pm

@ skykng08 ,

“I only experienced this issue after the last W10 update last week.”

That tells me :

All you need to do is uninstall your Add-ons, Uninstall P3D, Install the full version of P3Dv4.5HF3 and test it.
Then install your Add-ons that are ready for P3D4.5HF3 one at a time and testing each one.

"No problem with system requirements as I have used the program for years."

No system specs here?

Did you build your own PC or did you purchase a name brand PC from a store?

Note:
General debugging steps are here:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=123246
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

skykng08
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2017 1:45 pm
Location: USA

Re: Problem with new install

Postby skykng08 » Mon Aug 10, 2020 5:52 pm

Jorgen,
I did deactivate and reactivate after the new GPU was installed. I was able to run for a couple of days before the current problem started. I just tried deactivating and reactivating for the 5th time and the problem still exists.

skykng08

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10073
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Problem with new install

Postby Martyson » Mon Aug 10, 2020 6:05 pm

@ skykng08 ,

Sounds like you have an older PC which is starting to have problems.

Or possible your new GPU AMD 5700xt is failing (under warranty)?

Still have you old video card?


Did you build your own PC or did you purchase a name brand PC from a store?


Note:
General debugging steps are here:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=123246
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)


Return to “Prepar3D Website and Download Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests