multi pannel pb

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
prepar3dv444
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2017 8:01 pm

multi pannel pb

Postby prepar3dv444 » Thu Aug 06, 2020 10:54 am

Hello, multi pannel does not work with w10 and p3dv5. That is ok with p3dv4 et w7. I ve tried any drivers and spad. Nothing to do. I don' t use FSUIPC , is that possible for SPAD ? thank you, Regards

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 9988
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: multi pannel pb

Postby Martyson » Thu Aug 06, 2020 1:45 pm

Hello, multi pannel does not work with w10 and p3dv5. That is ok with p3dv4 et w7. I ve tried any drivers and spad. Nothing to do. I don' t use FSUIPC , is that possible for SPAD ? thank you, Regards
@ prepar3dv444 ,

Best to contact your Add-on software/hardware provider's support department for P3Dv5 compatibility information.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

prepar3dv444
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2017 8:01 pm

Re: multi pannel pb

Postby prepar3dv444 » Thu Aug 06, 2020 9:57 pm

Hello,
Thanks you for your answer
best regards
Luc

hansmathys
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 11:37 am

Re: multi pannel pb

Postby hansmathys » Thu Sep 10, 2020 5:33 pm

Try this:
1. Unplug your panels.
2. start P3Dv5
3. Plug in the panels.

That should work. I use a switch for all panels. It's important to wait until the flight simulator has started.

Hans

hansmathys
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 11:37 am

Re: multi pannel pb

Postby hansmathys » Fri Sep 11, 2020 6:40 am

Saitek Panels don't work with the "new" Logitech drivers. I had to install the (old) Saitek drivers. The entry in my exe.xml looks like this:

Launch.Addon>
<Name>Saitek Panel(s) Plugin for FSX</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Path>C:\Program Files (x86)\Saitek\Pro Flight Panels\SaiPanels.exe</Path>
<CommandLine>-run</CommandLine>
</Launch.Addon

Hans


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests