P3D V5 VRAM ISSUE

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the additional features present in the Prepar3D Professional Plus client application.
speedbird__01
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 8:24 pm

P3D V5 VRAM ISSUE

Postby speedbird__01 » Mon Jul 06, 2020 8:31 pm

Hello @p3d team,
I Have Been A User Of V4 For The Past Year And My Simulator Ran Greatly, But Arfter Installing V5 Today It Keeps Running Out Of VRAM And Consequently Crashes. My PC Specs Are Here:
Intel I7-9700K
MSI Z390 Gaming Pro Carbon Motherboard
32GB Corsair Vengeance Pro RBG RAM
500GB M.2 NVME SSD, 1TB Samsung EVO SSD, 1TB Seagate HDD
Nvidia GeForce RTX 2070 Super
Anyway Of Fixing These Issues// When Will The Next Hotfix Be Out To Fix This Issue.
Kind Regards,
Lucas

JorgenSA
Posts: 2712
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D V5 VRAM ISSUE

Postby JorgenSA » Tue Jul 07, 2020 7:25 am

Lucas,

Are you running the HF2 version of P3D v. 5?

Is your Windows 10 up to version 2004?

Are your nVidia drivers up to the latest level, v. 451.48?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

speedbird__01
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 8:24 pm

Re: P3D V5 VRAM ISSUE

Postby speedbird__01 » Tue Jul 07, 2020 7:35 am

Hi,
My Windows Is Not Ready For The 2004 Install According To Windows At The Moment
I Updated My GPU Game Ready Nividia Drivers The Other Day
Do I Need To Install Hotfix 2, I Installed P3D v5 yesterday, Or is it al ready installed,
Kind regards Lucas

JorgenSA
Posts: 2712
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D V5 VRAM ISSUE

Postby JorgenSA » Tue Jul 07, 2020 7:55 am

If you installed v. 5 yeaterday, then it should be the HF2 version.

Can you get the exact version number?

If you google something like

windows 10 2004 upgrade

you should be able to download a small installer that will let you upgrade to 2004.

The reason this is important is that this version contains upgrades to DX12 that provides better VRAM management.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

speedbird__01
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 8:24 pm

Re: P3D V5 VRAM ISSUE

Postby speedbird__01 » Tue Jul 07, 2020 8:46 am

Hello Again,
In My Windows Setting Under Windows Updates It Mentions The Following, "Feature Update To Windows 10 Version 2004, The Windows 10 May 2020 Update Is On Its Way, You'll See The Update When It Is Ready for Your Device, You'll See the update available on this page."
My P3D Version Number Is: 5.0.31.35253
Kind Regards Lucas

JorgenSA
Posts: 2712
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D V5 VRAM ISSUE

Postby JorgenSA » Tue Jul 07, 2020 8:56 am

Your P3D version is the HF2 version, so you are good there.

Whether you want to wait for the official roll-out of v. 2004 for your system, or you want to do it now is of course your choice.

Maybe it was easier for me because I have the US-English version of Windows 10 Home.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

speedbird__01
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 8:24 pm

Re: P3D V5 VRAM ISSUE

Postby speedbird__01 » Tue Jul 07, 2020 10:13 am

Is It Stable To Update To 2004 Currently Got It Ready To Install

speedbird__01
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 8:24 pm

Re: P3D V5 VRAM ISSUE

Postby speedbird__01 » Tue Jul 07, 2020 11:38 am

I Updated to 2004 i get better performance but slowly my vram usage just got higher using the fslabs and it crashed again saying i run out of memory

JorgenSA
Posts: 2712
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D V5 VRAM ISSUE

Postby JorgenSA » Tue Jul 07, 2020 3:28 pm

"using the fslabs"

What happens if you do not use that aircraft, but instead one of the default aircraft in the same flight?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

speedbird__01
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 8:24 pm

Re: P3D V5 VRAM ISSUE

Postby speedbird__01 » Tue Jul 07, 2020 4:36 pm

If I Use The PMDG 747-400 At Aerosoft Heathrow With True Earth Great Britain I Sit Around 5.6GB Out 8GB Of Vram When At Orbx Leeds Bradford In The FSLabs A320 New Update I Am Using 7GB-7.4 GB Of Vram out of 8gb of Vram. I Am Wondering If This Is To Do With Some Airport Scenery Or The FSlabs Being So System Heavy,
Ind Regards,
Lucas

speedbird__01
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 8:24 pm

Re: P3D V5 VRAM ISSUE

Postby speedbird__01 » Tue Jul 07, 2020 5:00 pm

I Have Dun Some Testing Between Aircraft and Scenery And I Have Worked Out Certain Orbx Scenery Is causing the high vram usage. I Am Once again in the fslabs, aerosoft heathrow true earth south and i am using 5.0 gb of vram out of 8 gb of vram and is stable and not lagging

User avatar
CaseyRyback53
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 6:07 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: P3D V5 VRAM ISSUE

Postby CaseyRyback53 » Tue Jul 07, 2020 9:55 pm

I Have Dun Some Testing Between Aircraft and Scenery And I Have Worked Out Certain Orbx Scenery Is causing the high vram usage. I Am Once again in the fslabs, aerosoft heathrow true earth south and i am using 5.0 gb of vram out of 8 gb of vram and is stable and not lagging
Hi, how do you messure your Vram, with what prog??
See my spec's. i have just 6gb of Vram and use alot of Orbx and PMDG 747 and ASP3d with ASCAR ect...
is it possible, that u think, u have a super computer and run "ALL SLIDERS TO THE RIGHT" with P3D v5?
NOX Hummer ZX Zero|Corsair RM750 Modular 80 Plus Gold|MSI Z390-A PRO|I7 9700K@8x5GHz|Corsair HydroH110V2|32Gb Venegeance XMP2.0 3.2Ghz|Zotac RTX 2060 AMP OC 6Gb Watercooled|CrucialP1 500Gb M.2|860 SSD 1Tb|860 SSD 500Gb x 2| Windows 10 Pro 2004

speedbird__01
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 8:24 pm

Re: P3D V5 VRAM ISSUE

Postby speedbird__01 » Wed Jul 08, 2020 6:41 am

Hello,
I Am Using The New Windows 2004 Updated Task Manager To Measure My VRAM Usage.
My PC Specs Are:
MSI Z390 Gaming Pro Carbon Motherboard
32GB Corsair Vengeance Pro RBG RAM
500GB M.2 NVME SSD, 1TB Samsung EVO SSD, 1TB Seagate HDD
Nvidia GeForce RTX 2070 Super
I Am Using Orbx Recommended True Earth Settings For My P3D Settings

User avatar
CaseyRyback53
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 6:07 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: P3D V5 VRAM ISSUE

Postby CaseyRyback53 » Wed Jul 08, 2020 8:26 am

hi, well, i read you spec's in your first post and i'm glad you could install windows v2004. compared to my spec's you have a gpu with 2 gb more than i have. so my suggestion is: try in your graphic settings to take every slider one notch back and see what happend.
Image
PMDG B747-8i at EGPH ORBX and AS P3D/ASCAR
Image
Image
Image
Image

hope it helps....
NOX Hummer ZX Zero|Corsair RM750 Modular 80 Plus Gold|MSI Z390-A PRO|I7 9700K@8x5GHz|Corsair HydroH110V2|32Gb Venegeance XMP2.0 3.2Ghz|Zotac RTX 2060 AMP OC 6Gb Watercooled|CrucialP1 500Gb M.2|860 SSD 1Tb|860 SSD 500Gb x 2| Windows 10 Pro 2004

speedbird__01
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 8:24 pm

Re: P3D V5 VRAM ISSUE

Postby speedbird__01 » Wed Jul 08, 2020 12:27 pm

Hi Here Is My Results
Inside Cockpit 5.9GB VRAM
Out Side 6.1GB VRAM
Image
Image
Kind Regards,
Lucas


Return to “Prepar3D Professional Plus Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests