[ANSWERED] remove virtual cockpit

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
jagarpa
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 11:33 am

Postby jagarpa » Sun Nov 18, 2012 9:22 pm



Quote:

Quote from jagarpa on November 18, 2012, 21:22

I have a home cockpit with 3 monitors. I want to see only the scenery without virtual cockpit. How I can do this?



This is the problem:



In FSX

http://www.flickr.com/photos/jagarpa/8200726112/in/photostream





In PREPAR3D

http://www.flickr.com/photos/jagarpa/8199635153/in/photostream



the screen is locked



Chewbacca84
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 3:24 am

Postby Chewbacca84 » Sun Nov 18, 2012 9:45 pm

Press S to go to outside view

User avatar
jimcooper1
Posts: 715
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 3:37 pm

Postby jimcooper1 » Mon Nov 19, 2012 5:11 am

Or press 'A' when in virtual cockpit view to get the 2D panel view then hide the panels.


jagarpa
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 11:33 am

Postby jagarpa » Mon Nov 19, 2012 12:57 pm



Quote:

Quote from jagarpa on November 18, 2012, 21:22

I have a home cockpit with 3 monitors. I want to see only the scenery without virtual cockpit. How I can do this?



This is the problem:



In FSX

http://www.flickr.com/photos/jagarpa/8200726112/in/photostream





In PREPAR3D

http://www.flickr.com/photos/jagarpa/8199635153/in/photostream



the screen is locked



User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2816
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Postby Rob McCarthy » Mon Nov 19, 2012 1:49 pm

Hi jagarpa,



How are your 3 displays configured? Are they an Eyefinity group or all separate? If you're using an Eyefinity group one cockpit view should span across all three displays and look similar to the FSX picture. If they're all separate then a view will need to be created for each monitor. Also you said the screen is locked, if you're not able to look around in the cockpit view you will need to modify the entry for that view in the Cameras.cfg in your roaming app data directory. Setting "SnapPbhAdjust = Swivel" and "PanPbhAdjust = Swivel" will fix that problem. The Camera Configuration section in the SDK has more information on this as well: http://www.prepar3d.com/sdk/sdk.php
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

Ebertr
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:24 pm

Postby Ebertr » Tue Nov 20, 2012 3:18 am

Hi,

see:



http://www.flying-the-winglets.de/Visual5.html



Removing the Cockpit Structure and Panels



Ruediger



visit: http://www.flying-the-winglets.de



Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Grand_Pubah and 20 guests