Prepar3D v5 fix 2

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D website and web apps.
1franciscodep
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 11:30 pm

Prepar3D v5 fix 2

Postby 1franciscodep » Sat Jun 27, 2020 6:32 pm

Is it necessary to uninstall Prep V5 (fix 1) to install Fix 2? I only have a few addons.
Thanks in advance
Francisco

JorgenSA
Posts: 2732
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Prepar3D v5 fix 2

Postby JorgenSA » Sun Jun 28, 2020 7:20 am

Francisco,

Uninstall the client only from your HF1 installation. Then install the HF2 client only, using your present license information.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.


Return to “Prepar3D Website and Download Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests