DXGI-ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
gpratt
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2014 5:45 pm

DXGI-ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby gpratt » Wed Jun 10, 2020 9:02 pm

Getting the following error increasingly regularly when enabling VR (Oculus Rift S). When I enable VR the TV screen freezes and an error message is displayed.
This device (NVIDIA GeForce RTX2080 Ti) stopped working for the following reason:
DXGI-ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG. Do you want to exit Prepar3D.

Never had this error in P3Dv4.5 with same computer and VR headset. Does seem to occur more after the first flight and less if I reset the computer between flights. Using Qualitywings 787 and Active sky beta P3Dv5

Any ideas how to stop this or is a new solution needed in a hotfix?

JorgenSA
Posts: 2467
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: DXGI-ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby JorgenSA » Thu Jun 11, 2020 7:07 am

Solutions:

1. Update Windows 10 to v. 2004, and keep it updated for DX12 fixes.

2. In other threads, problems have been reported using the QW 787. Contact QW about this.

3. Active Sky is still beta.

4. Always use the latest nVidia driver.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Martyson
Posts: 9612
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: DXGI-ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby Martyson » Thu Jun 11, 2020 7:53 am

Getting the following error increasingly regularly when enabling VR (Oculus Rift S). When I enable VR the TV screen freezes and an error message is displayed.
This device (NVIDIA GeForce RTX2080 Ti) stopped working for the following reason:
DXGI-ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG. Do you want to exit Prepar3D.

Never had this error in P3Dv4.5 with same computer and VR headset. Does seem to occur more after the first flight and less if I reset the computer between flights. Using Qualitywings 787 and Active sky beta P3Dv5

Any ideas how to stop this or is a new solution needed in a hotfix?
Have you tried a flight using your P3D default flight / aircraft (F35 at KRND)?

Which WIN10 version are you currently using?
Note: The new WIN10 2004 is not yet available in all areas yet and has reported problems.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

gpratt
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2014 5:45 pm

Re: DXGI-ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby gpratt » Thu Jun 11, 2020 11:42 am

Thanks guys
Have installed Win2004 this morning. Have used the MSI afterburner to reduce the power output to 90% and reduced some of my sliders both to try to stop the card crashing and to get smoother frame rates. No card crashing so far.
Have set FPS at 30. I'm hitting between 25 and 30 with RTX2080 TI. Still lots of VRAM to use on the card. Using 7gb of 11gb available.

I think Hotfix 2 is needed for P3Dv5 to get the graphics in generally more smooth and efficient in VR
Active sky is in Beta. Got#4 as the moment.
QW787 I'm sure will have a P3Dv5 update soon.

I'm using VR and this, I think, is in need of development. Still quite a bit of blurring in the white labels and lines in the cockpit. Have found 8xSSAA and texture at 1024x1024 is a good compromise. Especially considering the Oculus Rift S hardware needs an upgrade to achieve an HD resolution. I'm sure one day a well priced UHD VR set will be available. Then will be able to see the cockpit crystal clear without having to lean in.

Martyson
Posts: 9612
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: DXGI-ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby Martyson » Thu Jun 11, 2020 1:01 pm

Thanks guys
Have installed Win2004 this morning. Have used the MSI afterburner to reduce the power output to 90% and reduced some of my sliders both to try to stop the card crashing and to get smoother frame rates. No card crashing so far.
Have set FPS at 30. I'm hitting between 25 and 30 with RTX2080 TI. Still lots of VRAM to use on the card. Using 7gb of 11gb available.

I think Hotfix 2 is needed for P3Dv5 to get the graphics in generally more smooth and efficient in VR
Active sky is in Beta. Got#4 as the moment.
QW787 I'm sure will have a P3Dv5 update soon.

I'm using VR and this, I think, is in need of development. Still quite a bit of blurring in the white labels and lines in the cockpit. Have found 8xSSAA and texture at 1024x1024 is a good compromise. Especially considering the Oculus Rift S hardware needs an upgrade to achieve an HD resolution. I'm sure one day a well priced UHD VR set will be available. Then will be able to see the cockpit crystal clear without having to lean in.
Testing again, using your error causing setup settings, what fixed your DXGI Error problem?

Using MSI afterburner to reduce the power output to 90%?

Reduced some of my sliders (which ones) ?

Setting FPS at 30?

Installing Win2004 ?

Other?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Flyboyaz
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 1:47 pm

Re: DXGI-ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby Flyboyaz » Fri Jun 12, 2020 9:37 am

One thing I can suggest, is that if you are using the Windows Insider option in Updates, select the "Fast" option. You will get updates as soon as they come out. It can be a pain because it can, sometimes, take a while to do the update, but in all honesty with DX12 it's a good idea. That's the only way you will get updates for DX and may help resolve a lot of CTD issues V5 is having. I've discovered it's hard to pin point where issues are coming from. These guys are great at helping but unfortunately with so many add on developers making products for P3D, the issue could be anywhere.

Martyson
Posts: 9612
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: DXGI-ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby Martyson » Fri Jun 12, 2020 10:35 am

I have NVIDIA GeForce RTX2080 Ti 11GB and two Viewsonic 1080P monitors.

I do not use any of these:
Win2004
VR (Oculus Rift S)
MSI afterburner
Active sky beta P3Dv5


I have used these:
FSUIPC6
EZdok 3.1
PMDG747

And, I do not get DXGI-ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG with P3Dv4.5 HF2 and have not had the error in the past with P3Dv5HF1.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Flyboyaz
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 1:47 pm

Re: DXGI-ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby Flyboyaz » Fri Jun 12, 2020 10:47 am

Yeah I didn't get any of these errors in V4 HF2 either. Just after using V5 and the new FS. Considering I was on both platforms I have attributed it to some new variables out there in Windows. W10 2004 has helped for sure, especially with VRAM optimization.

I really feel bad for people though because it's hard to figure out these problems. I've only been back in the flight sim world for about 1.5 years but it seems you get pointed in every direction when you have a question. Unless you're very computer savvy, it can be difficult to find solutions, or even understand the concepts.

Martyson
Posts: 9612
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: DXGI-ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby Martyson » Fri Jun 12, 2020 10:54 am

Yeah I didn't get any of these errors in V4 HF2 either. Just after using V5 and the new FS. Considering I was on both platforms I have attributed it to some new variables out there in Windows. W10 2004 has helped for sure, especially with VRAM optimization.

I really feel bad for people though because it's hard to figure out these problems. I've only been back in the flight sim world for about 1.5 years but it seems you get pointed in every direction when you have a question. Unless you're very computer savvy, it can be difficult to find solutions, or even understand the concepts.
What does : [Just after using V5 and the new FS]
"and the new FS" mean?

I never had a problem with VRAM, VRAM optimization with P3Dv4.5HF2 or P3Dv5 HF1 with WIN10 1909.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Flyboyaz
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 1:47 pm

Re: DXGI-ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby Flyboyaz » Fri Jun 12, 2020 11:07 am

The new Flight Simulator (Microsoft). I only have had VRAM issues with V5, I'm assuming, because DX12 handles that differently than DX11. Turning down settings absolutely helped. I have 11GB of VRAM on my GPU and using settings similar to V4, totally wiped out that memory.

I was getting .dll error crashes that I never saw in V4 at all. It was puzzling and now I have discovered that it probably due to various add ons doing their own thing. Easy for a developer to say "My product works as designed" but not so easy for a consumer who uses several of them and has to figure out on their own what's wrong.

Martyson
Posts: 9612
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: DXGI-ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby Martyson » Fri Jun 12, 2020 11:19 am

The new Flight Simulator (Microsoft). I only have had VRAM issues with V5, I'm assuming, because DX12 handles that differently than DX11. Turning down settings absolutely helped. I have 11GB of VRAM on my GPU and using settings similar to V4, totally wiped out that memory.

I was getting .dll error crashes that I never saw in V4 at all. It was puzzling and now I have discovered that it probably due to various add ons doing their own thing. Easy for a developer to say "My product works as designed" but not so easy for a consumer who uses several of them and has to figure out on their own what's wrong.
"The new Flight Simulator (Microsoft)."
I see. So, you are basically beta testing a new product. Nothing wrong with that.
But, it has not been released yet and I am not using (testing) it now.

I am not using any Add-on scenery or Add-on aircraft in P3Dv5 now.

After P3Dv5 HF2 is released and my Add-on products are updated for it [which could take a while weeks/month or so] then I will install a couple new Add-ons and see how it goes.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 41 guests