Main menu important/big bug!

For all topics that don't fit into another category. Note that we cannot promise that any of these posts will be responded to by our development team.
B747Fan
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 6:52 pm

Main menu important/big bug!

Postby B747Fan » Sat May 02, 2020 1:05 pm

Hi,

I found a big bug in the main p3d v5 menu.
If you click on "Change Airport" it opens the menu to change it but the "Search" bar is not automatically selected.
One click too much for a smoother, faster user experience.

Thx for fixing this :P
Regards,
Timm Rehberg

Marco6900
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 9:42 am

Re: Main menu important/big bug!

Postby Marco6900 » Sat May 02, 2020 2:05 pm

Hello,
Have you checked above the windows opened ... there is a case "search".

Regards
Marc

B747Fan
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 6:52 pm

Re: Main menu important/big bug!

Postby B747Fan » Sat May 02, 2020 2:49 pm

Its not about a missing "Search" field, its just that the cursor is automatically in the "Search" field for a faster search ;)
If you go to google.com you don´t have to click on the search bar :)
Regards,
Timm Rehberg

JorgenSA
Posts: 2467
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Main menu important/big bug!

Postby JorgenSA » Sat May 02, 2020 3:41 pm

Timm,

With all respect, I would classify this as a minor inconvenience, and probably not felt by a lot of people.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

B747Fan
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 6:52 pm

Re: Main menu important/big bug!

Postby B747Fan » Sat May 02, 2020 3:48 pm

Nothing crazy but in v4 I get the cursor right on the Search ;)

Image
Regards,
Timm Rehberg

B747Fan
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 6:52 pm

Re: Main menu important/big bug!

Postby B747Fan » Sat May 02, 2020 6:02 pm

...additional, why can't we just click to select the specific time anymore? The arrows are gone to click for either hours or minutes to select.
And why is the main/first window smaller than the window if you go to settings? Why you just make the preview window of the plane bigger and use the same size?
Regards,
Timm Rehberg


Return to “Miscellaneous”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests