Thanks for fixing KEYE Eagle Creek Reservoir.
The other water body missing in Indianapolis: Geist Reservoir. 39°55'37.2"N 85°57'36.0"W
https://www.google.com/maps/place/39°55 ... 5.96?hl=en
Thanks for fixing KEYE Eagle Creek Reservoir.
Thanks! Are google images enough for you to compare too?Max Perry wrote: ↑Wed Apr 22, 2020 6:59 pm I have the Detroit RIver fixed, Thames in Ontario, KEYE Eagle Creek Resevoir fixed, Ohio River at KOWB fixed. I'll have that oddity fixed near KIER soon. Noone said anything about Rend Lake, but I fixed that too :P
But saying it looks horrible isn't specific enough to fix anything sorry! We have landclass, and vector data types. If it was better before please provide something specific, for example most of these posts deal with a missing lake or water oddity.
Let me know soon so if it is fixable i can put it in the hotfix.
Max please fix the Ambassador bridge double in Detroit MI, it crosses the Detroit River. Also the San Mateo bridge outside of Oakland/San Fran.Max Perry wrote: ↑Thu Apr 23, 2020 3:05 pm Keep them coming
Random 1000' foot towers KXBP
Volcano/Termite Mount Near N40 20.62, W 085 09.73
Double bridges... we tried to delete the 'generic' bridges' where ever we had customs but we missed some. It's not every bridge so let us know specifically which ones if you can!
You can use any imagery service to help compare to, or even use open mapping databases to see what data might look like there.
I learned to fly in southwestern Ohio, flying out of I68 Lebanon-Warren County Airport and KHAO Hamiltion (Butler Co. now), and the landclass in these areas have never been accurate at all around these airports. Around I68 it is mostly farmland, and in the sim it looks like lots of small towns with lots of houses, buildings, and trees. KHAO is much better, but the landclass between these two has too many small "patches of town textures, and LOTS of road textures that go nowhere. And with v5, there are tons of poles or towers all over the place, all of them with red beacons on top. On the north end of the field at KMGY Montgomery Co. is a line of towers going east/west that are not there at all in real life.Max Perry wrote: ↑Wed Apr 22, 2020 6:59 pm I have the Detroit RIver fixed, Thames in Ontario, KEYE Eagle Creek Resevoir fixed, Ohio River at KOWB fixed. I'll have that oddity fixed near KIER soon. Noone said anything about Rend Lake, but I fixed that too :P
But saying it looks horrible isn't specific enough to fix anything sorry! We have landclass, and vector data types. If it was better before please provide something specific, for example most of these posts deal with a missing lake or water oddity.
Let me know soon so if it is fixable i can put it in the hotfix.