Longer loading times

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Kaiii3
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:14 pm

Longer loading times

Postby Kaiii3 » Thu Apr 16, 2020 2:12 pm

Hey,

I have upgraded from v4 to v5 today and are currently in progress of migrating my AI Traffic (AIG OCI) to v5.

Compared to v4 the loading times (Startup not scenario loading) of v5 are much longer. Has there something changed in the startup process that causes longer loading times when having a lot of AI Fltsims installed?
Image

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2758
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: Longer loading times

Postby Rob McCarthy » Thu Apr 16, 2020 3:19 pm

Hello,

Thanks for the report. In previous versions the Select Vehicle UI, entering multiplayer and SimDirector, and a few other various cases would cause long loads due to populating entity lists. We moved this to startup and also cache this list to improve the speed of accessing these parts of the system. Large numbers of AI could be impacting this initial load. We'll investigate this more on our end.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

Kaiii3
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:14 pm

Re: Longer loading times

Postby Kaiii3 » Thu Apr 16, 2020 3:27 pm

thanks if you need more information about some AI setups I will help you :)
Image

jordanal
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 12:20 pm
Location: KMLB

Re: Longer loading times

Postby jordanal » Mon Apr 20, 2020 6:46 pm

Yes, please fix this in v5 HF1 - experiencing the exact same symptoms with my large AI collection active in the library.

V5 start times have become wakkie nu nu!!!!!

User avatar
pmb
Posts: 351
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:45 am
Location: Jena, Germany
Contact:

Re: Longer loading times

Postby pmb » Mon Apr 20, 2020 10:21 pm

This is not only AI traffic. I have the complete ORBX catalogue installed via add-on.xml and a few more airports from other makers and end up with a loading time of 8 min.

I would be prepar3d to accept a loading time up to 5 min, which is already long, but not more.

As a sidenote, I just experienced a CDT in VRUNTIME140.dll

Kind regards, Michael
Prepar3d4+5 Pro // Intel i7-6700K 4.0 GHz / Asus Z170 / Kingston 32 GB DDR4 / Samsung2 SSD 500 GB + SSD 1 TB + WD HD 6 TB / EVGA GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB / LG 34UM95 3440 x 1440 / HP Reverb / Win 10/64

pinsnpies
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 9:02 pm

Re: Longer loading times

Postby pinsnpies » Sat May 02, 2020 6:00 am

Hello,

Thanks for the report. In previous versions the Select Vehicle UI, entering multiplayer and SimDirector, and a few other various cases would cause long loads due to populating entity lists. We moved this to startup and also cache this list to improve the speed of accessing these parts of the system. Large numbers of AI could be impacting this initial load. We'll investigate this more on our end.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Hi Rob. It appears this still hasn't been fixed. 19 minutes to start the sim up when I add my AI.
In v4.5 it's 7 minutes.
Can we please go back to the V4.5 way of loading AI?

User avatar
YoYo
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: Longer loading times

Postby YoYo » Sat May 02, 2020 7:43 am

19 minutes to run? Oh no! ;) Something is wrong on Your system, for me 1 minutes for menu, maybe next 1-2 minutes to be in the cockpit (HT1). FSGU NG mesh 2020, ORBX, AI for 16%.
webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
spec: W10, i9 9900K, RTX 2080Ti, 32 RAM | P3Dv4.5 HT3, P3Dv5 HT1| VR only: HP Reverb v2

JorgenSA
Posts: 2060
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Longer loading times

Postby JorgenSA » Sat May 02, 2020 7:45 am

YoYo,

How many AI aircraft do you have installed?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

User avatar
YoYo
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: Longer loading times

Postby YoYo » Sat May 02, 2020 7:46 am

YoYo,

How many AI aircraft do you have installed?

Jorgen
Default only (as i know not any 3rd party developer support AI traffic yet officially for v5.)
Last edited by YoYo on Sat May 02, 2020 7:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
spec: W10, i9 9900K, RTX 2080Ti, 32 RAM | P3Dv4.5 HT3, P3Dv5 HT1| VR only: HP Reverb v2

JorgenSA
Posts: 2060
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Longer loading times

Postby JorgenSA » Sat May 02, 2020 7:50 am

Try it again when you have, say over 1,000 Boeing 737-800WL and over 1,400 F-16s installed.... it is the installed AI aircraft that forces the long load times.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

pinsnpies
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 9:02 pm

Re: Longer loading times

Postby pinsnpies » Sat May 02, 2020 1:45 pm

Try it again when you have, say over 1,000 Boeing 737-800WL and over 1,400 F-16s installed.... it is the installed AI aircraft that forces the long load times.

Jorgen
Thank you. They haven't fixed the stupidly long loading times when you add AI.
LM have this annoying habit of breaking things in their updates.

Just done a clean install. Same thing.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2060
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Longer loading times

Postby JorgenSA » Sat May 02, 2020 1:57 pm

When you have as much AI as I have, then long loading times is normal since FSX.

This is because every AI aircraft's aircraft.cfg file has to be checked for duplicated names.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

User avatar
pmb
Posts: 351
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:45 am
Location: Jena, Germany
Contact:

Re: Longer loading times

Postby pmb » Sat May 02, 2020 2:28 pm

I don't have any AI installed (yet) but all ORBX sceneries (precisely those being V5 compatible). Since I installed them (via a library, i.e., add-on.xml) loading times got extreme again.

Fortunately, the long wating upon opening a menu entry is gone in HF1.

Kind regards, Michael
Prepar3d4+5 Pro // Intel i7-6700K 4.0 GHz / Asus Z170 / Kingston 32 GB DDR4 / Samsung2 SSD 500 GB + SSD 1 TB + WD HD 6 TB / EVGA GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB / LG 34UM95 3440 x 1440 / HP Reverb / Win 10/64

Senchay
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 4:47 pm

Re: Longer loading times

Postby Senchay » Sat May 02, 2020 3:28 pm

Yes, i have pretty long loading times too compared to v4. Over twice as long tbp. Same SSD so that cant be it.

From usually 20 seconds into scenery now it can take over a minute on more demanding scneneries. No AI installed.
P3D 4.4, I7700K, 2080 RTX, 16GB Ram, Asus Prime Z270K, Win 10

Suglock
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2014 4:54 pm

Re: Longer loading times

Postby Suglock » Sun May 17, 2020 9:47 am

The IVAO MTL loading is too long guys :-[ :-[ . I have a RAID 0 with two M2 an I9 9900 K and it's more than 5 minutes under P3DV5.
It would be necessary to P3D stop managing the AIE like normal planes . For information ,there isn't this limitation on X plane. Thank you for thinking of us because it's not possible to stay like this.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 47 guests