Content errors being reported via message boxes

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Nick M
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 9:36 am

Content errors being reported via message boxes

Postby Nick M » Thu Feb 20, 2020 6:23 pm

Hello,

Some unusual behaviour has been reported whereby individual content errors are being reported via message boxes when the vehicle in question is selected in Prepar3Dv4, irrespective of whether content error reporting is enabled in the UI.

Does anyone have any idea of what mechanism could be behind this? My assumption is a third-party application, but I've been unable to identify which one.

An image showing the message box can be seen here.

Thanks
Nick

Martyson
Posts: 8319
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Content errors being reported via message boxes

Postby Martyson » Thu Feb 20, 2020 6:47 pm

Nick,

P3D startup, gauge error.

Which aircraft did you select?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Nick M
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 9:36 am

Re: Content errors being reported via message boxes

Postby Nick M » Thu Feb 20, 2020 6:52 pm

Hello Vaughan,

The aircraft is the A2A 172 (I work for A2A). It's not the gauge error itself that's the mystery, but rather what's causing them to be presented as individual message boxes to this one customer.

As far as I'm aware, P3D will only write them to a logfile if content error reporting is enabled.

Thanks,
Nick

Martyson
Posts: 8319
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Content errors being reported via message boxes

Postby Martyson » Thu Feb 20, 2020 6:55 pm

Hello Vaughan,

The aircraft is the A2A 172 (I work for A2A). It's not the gauge error itself that's the mystery, but rather what's causing them to be presented as individual message boxes to this one customer.

As far as I'm aware, P3D will only write them to a logfile if content error reporting is enabled.

Thanks,
Nick
Do you see the error in the log file also?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Nick M
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 9:36 am

Re: Content errors being reported via message boxes

Postby Nick M » Thu Feb 20, 2020 6:58 pm

Yes, the error is a valid one but the customer reports the message boxes appear irrespective of whether content error reporting is enabled in the UI.

Thanks,
Nick

Martyson
Posts: 8319
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Content errors being reported via message boxes

Postby Martyson » Thu Feb 20, 2020 7:01 pm

Nick,

Have you seen this in your in-house or beta testing?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Nick M
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 9:36 am

Re: Content errors being reported via message boxes

Postby Nick M » Thu Feb 20, 2020 7:04 pm

No, we haven't seen content errors being presented in this fashion, only written to the logfile. This is why I suspect it's some third-party software which is flagging them individually as message boxes.

Martyson
Posts: 8319
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Content errors being reported via message boxes

Postby Martyson » Thu Feb 20, 2020 7:07 pm

Nick,

Possibly having the user go through all the General Debugging Steps could help find it.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Nick M
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 9:36 am

Re: Content errors being reported via message boxes

Postby Nick M » Thu Feb 20, 2020 7:11 pm

The user is having to click on each message box individually (one for each content error) to accept them.

None of the information I can find on content error reporting references anything other than them being written to the logfile.

Thanks,
Nick

ananda
Posts: 476
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 11:40 am
Location: Harton Village, UK

Re: Content errors being reported via message boxes

Postby ananda » Thu Feb 20, 2020 8:09 pm

Do you have "MissingLibraryAlert=1" or "ShowMissingTextureAlert=1" in your Prepar3D.cfg?

Nick M
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 9:36 am

Re: Content errors being reported via message boxes

Postby Nick M » Thu Feb 20, 2020 8:18 pm

Hello ananda,

I did actually try adding these entries (they go in the [SCENERY] section I believe?) to see if this allowed me to replicate the behaviour this user is reporting, but without success.

So I don't think these entries would be causing the issue, and I doubt they're present for this person anyway. (They must be manually added I understand.)

Thanks,
Nick


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: airbader, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 38 guests