Prepar3d becomes unresponsive to mouse input?

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
kand
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 3:08 pm

Prepar3d becomes unresponsive to mouse input?

Postby kand » Thu Apr 25, 2019 7:41 pm

Hi, v4.5

Sometimes after I have alt/tab to another application, when I return to P3d I cannot use the mouse to interact with the program? If I use the kb I can get to the menus etc and make changes, but the mouse clicks do nothing except register the windows exclamation sound?

Any ideas?

win10 64, nvidia 1080ti 419.67

Dutch727
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 10:22 pm

Re: Prepar3d becomes unresponsive to mouse input?

Postby Dutch727 » Thu Apr 25, 2019 8:04 pm

This happens occasionally to me too, and has at least since 4.3.

The easy workaround for me is to switch to windowed mode, minimize, then maximize it again, then back to full screen.

Presto, the mouse works again.

Hope that works for you.

kand
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: Prepar3d becomes unresponsive to mouse input?

Postby kand » Thu Apr 25, 2019 8:14 pm

Thx, unfortunately not. Even alt/tab wont control the sim, its almost like the sim is not in "windows focus"

This is happening all the time now, even after a reboot. I am wondering if something I have installed has interfered with P3d, invetsigating

Geilhofer
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2020 4:03 pm

Re: Prepar3d becomes unresponsive to mouse input?

Postby Geilhofer » Mon Mar 30, 2020 4:39 pm

I have the same Problem with P3D V4.5 (only in this application, running on Win 10 German language):
Sometimes P3D works fine after start, but if I change to another applaction and come back to P3D (f.e. with Alt + Tab), then the mouse is not clickable (rigt + left). Not in the menu and not in the virtuel cockpit!
The Windows Alarm Ping comes by mouse click.

With keyboard ALT I come then to the menü, can then with the keyboard Arrow keys choose a entry and with Enter come to the Dialog Box from the choosen Menü item.
In the Dialog Box the Mouse Clicks are working!!!
If I close the dialog, then the same behaviour as before!

AND: Sometimes this happens direkt after Start P3D! not only after changing to another application and came back.
If I Reboot the system, mostly it works first OK (but not always), until I change to another application.

This must be an error in P3D V4.5 Client.
Please help!

Thanks, Martin

P.S. I have posted this in a similar subject (P3D starting with mouse and keyboard inactive), but this subject fits better to this problem.

User avatar
Kayla Kinzel
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1309
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 5:59 pm

Re: Prepar3d becomes unresponsive to mouse input?

Postby Kayla Kinzel » Thu Apr 02, 2020 11:55 am

Hello,

Have you gone through the general debugging steps?
viewtopic.php?f=6312&t=123246

Regards,
Kayla
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

Geilhofer
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2020 4:03 pm

Re: Prepar3d becomes unresponsive to mouse input?

Postby Geilhofer » Thu Apr 02, 2020 12:35 pm

Hello,

yes, I'v done nearly all of the debugging Steps, but not deinstall all Add-ons, cause i have a lot.
I have not so much time, this would take days of work.
And:
The problem as I described was there before I installed the most of the addons.
And the problem happens in normal Scenery, with P3D Standard aircrafts.
And the Problem exists in the P3D Application frame, cause I cannot Click the Application Close oder Appliction Minimize Windows on the upper right Application sight. Please read my original describtion to the problem.

I have latest P3D V4.5 version as I wrote an actuell Win 10 Updates.
I've testet it with USB mouse and with touch Mouse from Notebook. Both the same behaviour.
The problem occurs without any other external devices (Monitor, Sound, etc. disconnected), identical as with external devices connected to the notebook.

Thanks for your help , Martin

JorgenSA
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Prepar3d becomes unresponsive to mouse input?

Postby JorgenSA » Thu Apr 02, 2020 12:36 pm

Martin,

If this was an error in the P3D client, all users would see it, and we would have error reports all over the place.

Notice please that the one you responded to was almost a year old.

This is not a general problem, but a problem on your system.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Thrustmaster HOTAS-X, Windows 10 Home

JorgenSA
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Prepar3d becomes unresponsive to mouse input?

Postby JorgenSA » Thu Apr 02, 2020 1:38 pm

So, now that we have established that it is a problem with your system, we can start doing something about it.

First of all, and really important, your system has to fulfil the minimum system requirements, which you'll find here:

https://www.prepar3d.com/system-requirements/

If the system does not fulfil the minimum requirements, then that's the end right here.

I see that you are on a Notebook, therefore you cannot expect a stellar performance once things run. And adding demanding add-ons (aircraft, scenery etc.) will have an adverse effect on the performance you get.

Back to the issue at hand: you might have a device conflict on your hands, since you have both a touchpad on the Notebook itself, and also an external mouse. In the Control Panel of Windows, you should set the settings so that when an external mouse is connected, the touchpad is disabled.

You should also update the drivers for the various devices and controllers in the Notepad. For this I use a tool called Driver Booster, but there are several others out there, both freeware and payware. I liked Driver Booster so much that I elected to go with the paid version, but that's a personal opinion.

Try this for starters.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Thrustmaster HOTAS-X, Windows 10 Home

Geilhofer
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2020 4:03 pm

Re: Prepar3d becomes unresponsive to mouse input?

Postby Geilhofer » Thu Apr 02, 2020 5:48 pm

Hello Jorgen,

I write here the answers to your assumptions:

"First of all, and really important, your system has to fulfil the minimum system requirements, which you'll find here:
https://www.prepar3d.com/system-requirements/
If the system does not fulfil the minimum requirements, then that's the end right here."

==> My system fullfills the requirements! i7 CPU, 16 MB RAM, 2x1TB SSD, Strong grafic Chip and so on

"I see that you are on a Notebook, therefore you cannot expect a stellar performance once things run. And adding demanding add-ons (aircraft, scenery etc.) will have an adverse effect on the performance you get."

==> There are NO Performance Problems with any Adddons, that is not my point !

"Back to the issue at hand: you might have a device conflict on your hands, since you have both a touchpad on the Notebook itself, and also an external mouse. In the Control Panel of Windows, you should set the settings so that when an external mouse is connected, the touchpad is disabled."

==> No, I have no device conflict cause I worked normaly only with the Touchpad (for mouse action; for Flying I have a USB Joystick). I only switched a external USB Mouse on for checking, if the described problem in P3D exists also with an USB mouse; and it does.

You should also update the drivers for the various devices and controllers in the Notepad. For this I use a tool called Driver Booster, but there are several others out there, both freeware and payware. I liked Driver Booster so much that I elected to go with the paid version, but that's a personal opinion.
==> All other application going well with the mouse-clicks, there are actuell drivers and Win10 Updates on the system.

==> The system ist NOT the problem!

Let's come to the core:
is there a debug mode in P3d, wich I can switch on, and send you a logfile, from a situation with the described problem?
Or
What could happen on the system, that P3D don't get the mouse clicks? (and remember: This ist not permanent, sometimes it works, but I can cause the problem most through changing to parallel applications and come back to P3D, as I described)

Greetings, Martin

JorgenSA
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Prepar3d becomes unresponsive to mouse input?

Postby JorgenSA » Fri Apr 03, 2020 6:20 am

Martin,

If this is a P3D problem, then why don't I have it? If it really was a P3D issue, then EVERYONE would see it - they don't.

The very first thing you do when you troubleshoot something is to define the scope of the problem.

The scope of the problem here is: your system.

Jorgen

PS: I am not an employee of Lockheed-Martin, and I do not know of any debug modes. Such a mode would not help here anyway, given the scope of this problem.
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Thrustmaster HOTAS-X, Windows 10 Home

Geilhofer
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2020 4:03 pm

Re: Prepar3d becomes unresponsive to mouse input?

Postby Geilhofer » Fri Apr 03, 2020 9:12 am

Hello Jorgen,

if this would be a Problem of my System, why does no other application has this Problem?

Did you read what I wrote:
"With keyboard ALT I come then to the menü, can then with the keyboard Arrow keys choose a entry and with Enter come to the Dialog Box from the choosen Menü item.
In the Dialog Box the Mouse Clicks are working!!!
If I close the dialog, then the same behaviour as before!"

If it would be a Problem of the System, why does the mouse click work in die P3D Dialog Boxes, but not in the main screen of ONLY P3D ?

FYI: It is an HP Notebook HP ProBook 470 G4 with the HP Support Manager Software to Update all necessary Drivers, so it is really on newest Level.

What can I do?

Martin

Martyson
Posts: 8313
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Prepar3d becomes unresponsive to mouse input?

Postby Martyson » Fri Apr 03, 2020 9:27 am

Martin,

When did you purchase P3D?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

JorgenSA
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Prepar3d becomes unresponsive to mouse input?

Postby JorgenSA » Fri Apr 03, 2020 10:05 am

Martin,

You might actually be running out of VRAM. Are you running anything - anything at all - in the background?

According to HP's website, this Notebook has 2 GB of VRAM, which is the absolute minimum for running P3D by itself, with no add-ons. If something is running in the background, and therefore takes up VRAM, things can get crowded in the VRAM, with unpredictable consequences.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Thrustmaster HOTAS-X, Windows 10 Home

Geilhofer
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2020 4:03 pm

Re: Prepar3d becomes unresponsive to mouse input?

Postby Geilhofer » Fri Apr 03, 2020 10:39 am

I bought P3D Professional on 28-2-2018.

Since then P3D is running on this Notebook.
First with Version V4.2, and at this time there were no Problems with mouse clicks!
In January 2020 I updated to V4.5 and since then I have the described Problems.

What does a not working mouse-click has todo with vram?
There are NO Performance Problems with the graphic or Display Problems of Windows-Graphic!

This is no help!
Please give the Problem to a Specialist (3rd Level Support of P3D), who has know how about Software development.

Thanks, Martin

Martyson
Posts: 8313
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Prepar3d becomes unresponsive to mouse input?

Postby Martyson » Fri Apr 03, 2020 10:44 am

I bought P3D Professional on 28-2-2018.

Since then P3D is running on this Notebook.
First with Version V4.2, and at this time there were no Problems with mouse clicks!
In January 2020 I updated to V4.5 and since then I have the described Problems.

What does a not working mouse-click has todo with vram?
There are NO Performance Problems with the graphic or Display Problems of Windows-Graphic!

This is no help!
Please give the Problem to a Specialist (3rd Level Support of P3D), who has know how about Software development.

Thanks, Martin
Martin mentioned:
“Sometimes P3D works fine after start, but if I change to another applaction and come back to P3D (f.e. with Alt + Tab), then the mouse is not clickable (rigt + left). Not in the menu and not in the virtuel cockpit!
The Windows Alarm Ping comes by mouse click.”

P3D software does not change so it is ok (”Sometimes P3D works fine after start”).


"Please give the Problem to a Specialist (3rd Level Support of P3D), who has know how about Software development."

The reply from LM Support Engineer (Kayla) for Martin’s problem was:
Have you gone through the general debugging steps?
viewtopic.php?f=6312&t=123246

Martin’s reply was:
“yes, I'v done nearly all of the debugging Steps, but not deinstall all Add-ons, cause i have a lot.
I have not so much time, this would take days of work.”

Martin needs to finish doing the general debugging steps to help isolate his problem.
And do not switch to other apps while testing P3D.

If Windows is “pinging” when changing apps Martin needs to contact Microsoft or his computer provider.

Note:
Martin mentioned: "I bought P3D Professional on 28-2-2018. "
Ok, then the P3D has a 14 day refund policy would not apply to you.
Last edited by Martyson on Fri Apr 03, 2020 11:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 61 guests