Altitude Guage

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
GBPilot
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:28 pm

Altitude Guage

Postby GBPilot » Fri Mar 08, 2019 12:49 pm

I cannot set altitude to a selected height using my mouse, as I did in FSX. The gauge when it moves, leaps forwards or backwards by hundred of feet at a time. This happens in my add on airliners A320 or Boeing 737

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1445
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: Altitude Guage

Postby WarpD » Fri Mar 08, 2019 2:50 pm

Can you be more specific on how much change per mouse wheel movement? Also, if you click the knob once, how much does it change the value?
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

GBPilot
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:28 pm

Re: Altitude Guage

Postby GBPilot » Thu Mar 14, 2019 10:17 am

Hi
Sorry for the delay in answering.
The altitude gauge moves forward by 164.( ie 0; 164; 328 etc). Also it will not move backwards at all. All other gauges are fine.All aircraft are affected.
Gordon Baynes.

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1445
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: Altitude Guage

Postby WarpD » Thu Mar 14, 2019 12:07 pm

The sim's altitude setting can not be set at less than a 10 foot increment. It just is't possible. However, the value of 164 is approximately 50 feet if you assume the 164 is in meters. Might want to look into settings regarding what units are being used by both the sim and the addon aircraft.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

GBPilot
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:28 pm

Re: Altitude Guage

Postby GBPilot » Fri Mar 15, 2019 12:15 pm

Interesting|
When I set altitude to US System it works perfectly.
When I set altitude to Hybrid system it works perfectly
When I set altitude to Metric system it goes back to 164!
Before I set to US system both Hybrid and Metric moved by 164 and would not move backwards.
Conclusion!
By moving to US system appears to have reset the US and Hybrid systems.

Thanks for your advice.Living in the UK I always fly within Europe so Hybrid is the one I use.
Regards
Gordon Baynes


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests