sidewinder 2 throttle problem

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
Locked
Artus407
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 9:51 am

Post by Artus407 »

Hi guys,



just one question. I experience some problem with my sidewinder 2 throttle. The throttle works but to get full power i always have to press f4. and when taking the throttle fully back there still is a little power on the airplane throttle so that i have to press f1 to get to idle.



Any ideas on that ?



Thanks a lot,



Carsten
WBard
Posts: 1034
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 7:23 pm

Post by WBard »

Hey Carsten,



You should just have to go in and recalibrate your throttle in the software controller settings within Prepar3D. Sounds like your null zone and sensitivities have values on them that are keeping the simulation from using them from 0-100.
Artus407
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 9:51 am

Post by Artus407 »

Hi :-)



Thanks a lot, that did it.



Keep up the great work, i love P3D as i have no blurries anymore :-)



Carsten
WBard
Posts: 1034
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 7:23 pm

Post by WBard »

Thanks for the positive feedback! The team enjoys it! Glad you're enjoying Prepar3D!
FSMP
Posts: 678
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 9:38 am

Post by FSMP »

FYI: MS Sidewinder FF2 and P3D.



Every time I re-install P3d, or update, the MS Sidewinder FF2 AXIS setup is incorrect, and has to be changed.

The THOTTLE is always assigned, by default, to a non-existent axis that is not the throttle slid3er on the Joystick..



Not a Major issue, but if there is a profile in P3D for that Joystick, you might consider changing it to assign the correct Sidewinder Throttle slider, to P3D's Throttle variable.



On the MS Sidewinder FF2 Joystick, the THROTTLE should be AXIS 7





Geoff

mavi
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 2:04 pm

Post by mavi »

Hello,



I have got so same problem. I use MS Sidewinder FF2 joystick for a long time (since FS2002) I have never any problem until P3D.



I use full licensed FSUIPC 4 for FSX & P3D. I tried all adjustment from FSUIPC menu and P3D's menu. But the problem is going on. Sidewinder FF2 throttle button wasn't in command of P3D's aircraft throttle. I am obliged to only F1 to F4 keyboard buton to control throttle.



How can i overcome to this bad situation?

Thanks for your advice...



Serhan
User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 918
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Post by janvaane »

In P3D un-check the box @ Enable Controllers in Options>>Settings>>Controls>>Calibration Tab

In FSUIPC read here http://janvaane.org/virtualfsx/?p=171 How to configure an Axis?

|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |
Locked