Scenario duplicated when saving? - v3

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Hippo
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 8:33 am

Scenario duplicated when saving? - v3

Postby Hippo » Sat Dec 16, 2017 4:02 pm

Is it just me? When I save a scenario I get two copies of it in the "load scenario" list, one without a title but with an extra full stop (period) on the end of the file name, and one with the scenario title and file name which looks like the correct one. I am currently using 3.4, but I think this has always happened, and it makes a mess of the scenario page.
I use the same string for title, file name and description.

Martyson
Posts: 8718
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Scenario duplicated when saving?

Postby Martyson » Sat Dec 16, 2017 4:22 pm

"I use the same string for title, file name and description."

Do a test save, saving the
title as Title

the file name as File Name

and the description as Description

Then how does the scenario page look?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Hippo
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 8:33 am

Re: Scenario duplicated when saving?

Postby Hippo » Sat Dec 16, 2017 8:45 pm

I get one scenario with Title = "Title", File Name = "File Name", Description = "Description".

And another one with File Name = "File Name." Description = BLANK Title = BLANK

Hippo
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 8:33 am

Re: Scenario duplicated when saving?

Postby Hippo » Sat Dec 16, 2017 8:51 pm

The "duplicate" file name is actually "File Name..FLT" when I select the scenario and look at its details.
The "proper" scenario file is "File Name.fxml".

Martyson
Posts: 8718
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Scenario duplicated when saving?

Postby Martyson » Sat Dec 16, 2017 10:29 pm

"I get one scenario with Title = "Title", File Name = "File Name", Description = "Description"."
Yes, this is the one to load when P3D starts. Correct?



Now, are these also in the list of saved flights to pick from when you start P3D and want to Load a saved flight?

"And another one with File Name = "File Name." Description = BLANK Title = BLANK
The "duplicate" file name is actually "File Name..FLT" when I select the scenario and look at its details.
The "proper" scenario file is "File Name.fxml"."

A screenshot of what you see would help.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Hippo
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 8:33 am

Re: Scenario duplicated when saving?

Postby Hippo » Sun Dec 17, 2017 9:50 am

A screenshot of what you see would help.
I would've done this already, but there appears to be no way to upload images to this forum.

Martyson
Posts: 8718
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Scenario duplicated when saving?

Postby Martyson » Sun Dec 17, 2017 3:18 pm

A screenshot of what you see would help.
I would've done this already, but there appears to be no way to upload images to this forum.
Answering the previous question is ok without doing a screenshot:


Now, are these also in the list of saved flights to pick from when you start P3D and want to Load a saved flight?

"And another one with File Name = "File Name." Description = BLANK Title = BLANK
The "duplicate" file name is actually "File Name..FLT" when I select the scenario and look at its details.
The "proper" scenario file is "File Name.fxml"."



To read about posting a screenshot. I searched and found this :

http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=126059
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Hippo
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 8:33 am

Re: Scenario duplicated when saving? - v3

Postby Hippo » Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:57 am

I think I've worked out the problem here. Sorry, but I've been wasting your time. Thank you for taking an interest, nonetheless.

It appears that this happens only when I save scenearios with the Majestic Q400 (it's the only aircraft I use, it didn't click with me that this could be the issue). Using one of the stock aircraft this doesn't happen.

Again, sorry to waste your time, and thanks for your help. I'll have a dig around Majestic's forums.

Martyson
Posts: 8718
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Scenario duplicated when saving? - v3

Postby Martyson » Tue Dec 19, 2017 2:58 pm

I think I've worked out the problem here. Sorry, but I've been wasting your time. Thank you for taking an interest, nonetheless.

It appears that this happens only when I save scenearios with the Majestic Q400 (it's the only aircraft I use, it didn't click with me that this could be the issue). Using one of the stock aircraft this doesn't happen.

Again, sorry to waste your time, and thanks for your help. I'll have a dig around Majestic's forums.
No waste of time.

Any additional information you could provide (and possibly a screenshot) here showing the problem you had and a description of the solution you found would help other pilots flying the Majestic Q400.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 60 guests