[RESOLVED] P3D won't launch

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
stevefocus
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 11:34 am

[RESOLVED] P3D won't launch

Post by stevefocus »

This afternoon on starting P3D I have been having problems launching the program I have made no changes to my PC since my last flight and I have not added any new add-ons. When I try to launch p3d I get the Prepar3d Professional splash screen then nothing happens, I can hear my cpu coming under load and can see the process in process lasso but it does not go any further.
I have tried deleting my CFG file and also tried repairing the program from the control panel, if I alt-tab to see what programs I have running and select the one I assume is p3d (the p3d icon is missing) all i get is a sort of grey bar appearing.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
P3Dv4.5, Windows 10 64bit, i7 6700k@4.6GHz, Asus Rog Maximus VIII Extreme, Asus Rog Strix 1080Ti, 32GB Corsair Vengeance@3200MHz, 1TB Samsung 970 Evo M.2, 256GB OCZ Vertex 4, 512GB OCZ Vector, 480GB OCZ Vector 150, Corsair 900D, Corsair AX1200i, Acer X34
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 12256
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D won't launch

Post by Martyson »

Try with no overclocking and overclocking program not loaded/not running.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
stevefocus
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 11:34 am

Re: P3D won't launch

Post by stevefocus »

Sorry but it's been running fine with overclocking since I bought v3 at launch, I highly doubt that would change now. Will give your suggestion a go though.
P3Dv4.5, Windows 10 64bit, i7 6700k@4.6GHz, Asus Rog Maximus VIII Extreme, Asus Rog Strix 1080Ti, 32GB Corsair Vengeance@3200MHz, 1TB Samsung 970 Evo M.2, 256GB OCZ Vertex 4, 512GB OCZ Vector, 480GB OCZ Vector 150, Corsair 900D, Corsair AX1200i, Acer X34
stevefocus
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 11:34 am

Re: P3D won't launch

Post by stevefocus »

Martyson wrote: Wed Mar 29, 2017 5:37 pm Try with no overclocking and overclocking program not loaded/not running.
Just tried you suggestion, did not make any difference. Thanks anyway.
P3Dv4.5, Windows 10 64bit, i7 6700k@4.6GHz, Asus Rog Maximus VIII Extreme, Asus Rog Strix 1080Ti, 32GB Corsair Vengeance@3200MHz, 1TB Samsung 970 Evo M.2, 256GB OCZ Vertex 4, 512GB OCZ Vector, 480GB OCZ Vector 150, Corsair 900D, Corsair AX1200i, Acer X34
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 12256
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D won't launch

Post by Martyson »

Which overclocking program do you use?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
stevefocus
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 11:34 am

Re: P3D won't launch

Post by stevefocus »

Martyson wrote: Wed Mar 29, 2017 6:48 pm Which overclocking program do you use?
I don't use a program, I overclock via the bios.
P3Dv4.5, Windows 10 64bit, i7 6700k@4.6GHz, Asus Rog Maximus VIII Extreme, Asus Rog Strix 1080Ti, 32GB Corsair Vengeance@3200MHz, 1TB Samsung 970 Evo M.2, 256GB OCZ Vertex 4, 512GB OCZ Vector, 480GB OCZ Vector 150, Corsair 900D, Corsair AX1200i, Acer X34
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 12256
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D won't launch

Post by Martyson »

Ok,

I thought maybe you were overclocking "GTX 1080 G1 in SL".
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
stevefocus
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 11:34 am

Re: P3D won't launch

Post by stevefocus »

Martyson wrote: Wed Mar 29, 2017 7:38 pm Ok,

I thought maybe you were overclocking "GTX 1080 G1 in SL".
No graphics cards are standard clock.
P3Dv4.5, Windows 10 64bit, i7 6700k@4.6GHz, Asus Rog Maximus VIII Extreme, Asus Rog Strix 1080Ti, 32GB Corsair Vengeance@3200MHz, 1TB Samsung 970 Evo M.2, 256GB OCZ Vertex 4, 512GB OCZ Vector, 480GB OCZ Vector 150, Corsair 900D, Corsair AX1200i, Acer X34
Chazypax
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 9:53 pm

Re: P3D won't launch

Post by Chazypax »

I'm getting the exact same issue, P3D was working fine. I click the icon to launch P3D and then it loads the splash screen and then the splash screen disappears but it's still running as a process on task manager. Can anyone help?
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 12256
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D won't launch

Post by Martyson »

"the splash screen disappears but it's still running"

Your previous problem .. was it fixed or same problem returned now?
http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 22#p120022
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
stevefocus
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 11:34 am

Re: P3D won't launch

Post by stevefocus »

Decided as there is no support from the devs on this issue to uninstall it, will reinstall when I have the time.
P3Dv4.5, Windows 10 64bit, i7 6700k@4.6GHz, Asus Rog Maximus VIII Extreme, Asus Rog Strix 1080Ti, 32GB Corsair Vengeance@3200MHz, 1TB Samsung 970 Evo M.2, 256GB OCZ Vertex 4, 512GB OCZ Vector, 480GB OCZ Vector 150, Corsair 900D, Corsair AX1200i, Acer X34
User avatar
Poppet
Posts: 2770
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: P3D won't launch

Post by Poppet »

Hello Stevefocus

Can you go through these General Debugging Steps one by one and report back
stevefocus
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 11:34 am

Re: P3D won't launch

Post by stevefocus »

Elaine Dixon wrote: Hello Stevefocus

Can you go through these General Debugging Steps one by one and report back
Thanks for your response I had tried the debugging steps with no luck, am already in the middle of uninstalling all my add-ons to do a fresh install, It's been a while since my last fresh install anyway.
P3Dv4.5, Windows 10 64bit, i7 6700k@4.6GHz, Asus Rog Maximus VIII Extreme, Asus Rog Strix 1080Ti, 32GB Corsair Vengeance@3200MHz, 1TB Samsung 970 Evo M.2, 256GB OCZ Vertex 4, 512GB OCZ Vector, 480GB OCZ Vector 150, Corsair 900D, Corsair AX1200i, Acer X34
User avatar
Poppet
Posts: 2770
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: P3D won't launch

Post by Poppet »

Hello

Insure you Remove all of Prepar3D v3 as out lined in the below link before you Reinstall again

http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 2&t=120686

======

Here are some basic steps for Downloading and Installing Prepar3D v3

http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 2&t=120676

======

Keep us posted on your situation, If you are still having Issue's we can look at taking some additional steps
MikeFlight

Re: P3D won't launch

Post by MikeFlight »

Hello, I hope you have not yet uninstalled the P3D.
I had the same symptom recently: P3D started with the Acadamic Splash and then did nothing more. However, it was active in the background and was displayed in the Task Manager. I found on the Internet the tip to re-install FSUIPC again. And lo and behold, it has worked and the P3D runs again.
An attempt would be worth it.

Regards, Michael
Locked