[RESOLVED] Black scenario selection

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
1333214
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 10:24 am

[RESOLVED] Black scenario selection

Postby 1333214 » Mon Sep 12, 2016 10:28 am

Hello

I recently installed the Aerosoft Airbus A321/A320 payware addon.
Here is what happens on the digital monitor in order after I launch P3D v3.3.5:
- Launch P3D
- Wait for it all to load...
- Get to the scenario selection screen
- Vehicle preview has turned black, all other ones are fine
- Window is now unresponsive for the next 10 seconds
- Crash to desktop (CTD)

Computer specs:
Windows 10 home 64 bit
Intel Core i7-6700HQ CPU
16.0 GB Ram
Nvidia GeForce GTX960

and help? please

User avatar
Poppet
Posts: 2770
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: Black scenario selection

Postby Poppet » Mon Sep 12, 2016 12:45 pm

Hello 1333214

What other 3rd party Add On's do you have Installed ?

1333214
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 10:24 am

Re: Black scenario selection

Postby 1333214 » Tue Sep 13, 2016 10:34 am

Thanks Poppit, it seems that the problem includes the FSLabs Spotlight.
I'm installing the Concorde from FSLabs and require the Spotlights to do this.
Any ideas?

User avatar
lkalam
Posts: 225
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:23 am

Re: Black scenario selection

Postby lkalam » Tue Sep 13, 2016 11:49 am

Select "Software rendering" for your ECAM in the Aerosoft settings. The problem should be resolved.
Lefteris Kalamaras
Flight Sim Labs, Ltd.
---------------------------
www.flightsimlabs.com

1333214
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 10:24 am

Re: Black scenario selection

Postby 1333214 » Tue Sep 13, 2016 12:15 pm

Fixed the problem, I had ReShade enabled ... :)

1333214
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 10:24 am

Re: Black scenario selection

Postby 1333214 » Tue Sep 13, 2016 12:16 pm

THIS TOPIC IS NOW SOLVED


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 11 guests