[RESOLVED] ATC window behind panel.

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
AlphaEcho
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 10:50 am

[RESOLVED] ATC window behind panel.

Postby AlphaEcho » Fri May 13, 2016 9:26 am

Hi,
I originally posted this on the FSLabs forum as it is their Concorde that has this issue, but they reckon it's an issue with the panel order of P3D windows.

Whenever I go to use the ATC window in P3D v3 (Academic Client, Content & Scenery all updated to 3.2.3.16769) it initially opens as a black rectangle before disappearing behind the FSLabs Concorde main panel with only a tiny bit of the ATC window visible near the aircraft's nose visor.

Image

Thanks,

Steve.

Mike LM
Posts: 1344
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:26 pm

Re: ATC window behind panel.

Postby Mike LM » Fri May 13, 2016 3:31 pm

Thanks for letting us know! I've opened up a ticket to begin investigating a solution.

In the meantime, clicking the ATC panel and moving it should bring it to the front.

- Mike
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

AlphaEcho
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 10:50 am

Re: ATC window behind panel.

Postby AlphaEcho » Fri May 13, 2016 4:14 pm

Mike,

Thanks for replying, Clicking the panel doesn't bring it to the front. I can drag it to where there is more visibility i.e. a bit higher up the screen, but it still hides behind the main panel.

Regards,

Steve.

User avatar
lkalam
Posts: 225
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:23 am

Re: ATC window behind panel.

Postby lkalam » Fri May 13, 2016 7:04 pm

In an effort to help figure this out:

this is the panel.cfg entry for the window that covers the ATC menu:

/////////////////////////
// Captain Main Window
/////////////////////////
[Window01]
file=../Panel Bitmaps/MIP_1920X1200_CPT.bmp
file_1024=../Panel Bitmaps/MIP_1920X1200_CPT.bmp
size_mm=1920,1200
window_size= 1.000, 1.000
window_pos= 0.000, 0.000
position=0
visible=1
nomove=1
ident=8001
zorder=2
Lefteris Kalamaras
Flight Sim Labs, Ltd.
---------------------------
www.flightsimlabs.com

User avatar
Afterburner SST
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 8:44 am

Re: ATC window behind panel.

Postby Afterburner SST » Fri May 13, 2016 7:50 pm

Have you tried to undock the ATC window? If not, give it a try by right-clicking on the ATC window and selecting the respective option.

AlphaEcho
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 10:50 am

Re: ATC window behind panel.

Postby AlphaEcho » Mon May 16, 2016 5:17 pm

Hi,

Yes, I can undock the ATC window and it then comes to the front, however, you're then stuck with the ugly window and titlebar. So whilst it's an option, it's definitely not an attractive one.

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2288
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: ATC window behind panel.

Postby Rob McCarthy » Thu Jun 09, 2016 5:54 pm

We'll have a fix for this in the next update. In the meantime you can add this line to the [Window11] section of the MissionPanels.cfg file located in the root gauges directory: zorder = 100

This will force the panel containing the ATC window to be on top of all other panels when docked.
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

AlphaEcho
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 10:50 am

Re: ATC window behind panel.

Postby AlphaEcho » Fri Jun 10, 2016 8:34 pm

Rob,

Thanks for taking the time to look at this and post a fix.

Much appreciated.

Steve.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests