Detail terrain textures - detail1.bmp ?

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the additional features present in the Prepar3D Professional Plus client application.
DDesign
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 1:06 pm

Re: Detail terrain textures - detail1.bmp ?

Postby DDesign » Tue Apr 21, 2020 11:46 am

No, the shine is in the default P3D, it has nothing to do with FlyTampa.

detail1.bmp works correctly if switched ON via the CFG.

boez
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 9:15 am

Re: Detail terrain textures - detail1.bmp ?

Postby boez » Tue Apr 21, 2020 11:51 am

No, the shine is in the default P3D, it has nothing to do with FlyTampa.

detail1.bmp works correctly if switched ON via the CFG.
@DDesign - I was replying to YoYo comment not yourself - the quote system doesn't make this clear :)

DDesign
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 1:06 pm

Re: Detail terrain textures - detail1.bmp ?

Postby DDesign » Tue Apr 21, 2020 11:59 am

OK; in any case you are correct - the detail1.bmp does not influence the shine and there is (probably ?) no way to turn the detail1.bmp ON via menu. Thank you for suggesting the manual CFG edit! :-)

User avatar
YoYo
Posts: 277
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: Detail terrain textures - detail1.bmp ?

Postby YoYo » Tue Apr 21, 2020 12:10 pm

Good to know it, it must be ON by default in CFG file, strange situation ...

Edit: I checked and I ahve DETAIL_TEXTURE=1 in cfg from the beginning.
webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
spec: W10, i9 9900K, RTX 3090, 32 RAM | P3Dv5 | VR only: HP Reverb v2

boez
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 9:15 am

Re: Detail terrain textures - detail1.bmp ?

Postby boez » Tue Apr 21, 2020 12:54 pm

Good to know it, it must be ON by default in CFG file, strange situation ...

Edit: I checked and I ahve DETAIL_TEXTURE=1 in cfg from the beginning.
@YoYo the default detail1.bmp is very subtle so try a 3rd party alternative. I use one from orbx.

boez
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 9:15 am

Re: Detail terrain textures - detail1.bmp ?

Postby boez » Tue Apr 21, 2020 1:02 pm

Not quite sure why LM have it turned off by default (there may be good reason) or now require you to edit the cfg file to turn it on but for me it's an essential.
Okay, a correction and an apology to LM - I've just let P3D5 build a fresh prepar3d.cfg file and DETAIL_TEXTURE was set to 1 by default. I should have checked this before I posted. All other points correct though :)


Return to “Prepar3D Professional Plus Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests