‘Not Responding’ issue

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the additional features present in the Prepar3D Professional Plus client application.
Post Reply
youngie63
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 11:18 pm

‘Not Responding’ issue

Post by youngie63 »

G’day All

A problem I’ve had since doing a reinstall some months ago is the program goes into a ‘Not Responding’ cycle whenever l choose an internal menu item (e.g. Options, FSUIPC, Add-ons, etc). The ‘Auto save’ feature in FSUIPC is unchecked as is the ‘Pause on Task’. This occurs regardless of the scenery or aircraft add-on. The cycle lasts anywhere between 20-150 secs - annoying when configuring a new controller or software. I have uninstalled and reinstalled the Client but it made no difference.
Other than this problem, P3Dv4.5 is working well.
Any ideas of what is causing it or suggestions on how to fix it is greatly appreciated.

Cheers
Steve (Canberra)
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11914
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: ‘Not Responding’ issue

Post by Martyson »

youngie63
Steve

Why did you do a reinstall?

Before doing your reinstall did you uninstall all your Add-ons?

Was you P3Dv4.5 a fresh download of the full P3Dv4.5HF3 product and a full reinstall and test before adding any Add-ons back?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
youngie63
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 11:18 pm

Re: ‘Not Responding’ issue

Post by youngie63 »

The reinstall was the result of a Windows 10 update that removed critical P3D files. Using the P3Dv4 RDpresets guide, l removed all 3rd party addons before going through the P3D removal process.
I then did a complete install using the latest HF. Testing was done to ensure addons were loaded correctly. However, it was only when l loaded a scenario and changed a criteria (eg controller settings, date/time, FSUIPC,etc) the issue occurred, and continues to occur to this day.

Steve
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11914
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: ‘Not Responding’ issue

Post by Martyson »

youngie63 wrote: Tue Jul 20, 2021 10:22 pm The reinstall was the result of a Windows 10 update that removed critical P3D files. Using the P3Dv4 RDpresets guide, l removed all 3rd party addons before going through the P3D removal process.
I then did a complete install using the latest HF. Testing was done to ensure addons were loaded correctly. However, it was only when l loaded a scenario and changed a criteria (eg controller settings, date/time, FSUIPC,etc) the issue occurred, and continues to occur to this day.

Steve
youngie63
Steve

Same problem you had a year ago?:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 95#p228995

How old is your PC?
PC Specs?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
youngie63
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 11:18 pm

Re: ‘Not Responding’ issue

Post by youngie63 »

Yes Vaughn, haven’t had anyone respond to date so thought I’d throw it out there again.

Specs as follows

PC 2 yo
i7-7700@3.60
RAM 16Gb
GeForce GTX 1080
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11914
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: ‘Not Responding’ issue

Post by Martyson »

youngie63
Steve

Using the Windows Control panel , Programs , Programs and Features scroll down the list to P3D installed files.
Do a screenshot for review here.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
youngie63
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 11:18 pm

Re: ‘Not Responding’ issue

Post by youngie63 »

G'day Vaughn

Had a problem posting the image but took a shot and wrote the info you asked for. Hope that suffices.

Cheers Steve


P3Dv4 Content 26Aug20 10.7GB 4.5.14.34698

P3Dv4 Professional 26Aug20 40.0GB 4.5.14.34698

P3Dv4 Client 08Jun21 559MB 4.5.14.34698

P3Dv4 Scenery 26Aug20 15.5GB 4.5.13.332097

P3Dv4 SDK 05Sep20 324MB 4.5.14.34698
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11914
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: ‘Not Responding’ issue

Post by Martyson »

youngie63 wrote: Thu Jul 22, 2021 6:56 am G'day Vaughn

Had a problem posting the image but took a shot and wrote the info you asked for. Hope that suffices.

Cheers Steve


P3Dv4 Content 26Aug20 10.7GB 4.5.14.34698

P3Dv4 Professional 26Aug20 40.0GB 4.5.14.34698

P3Dv4 Client 08Jun21 559MB 4.5.14.34698

P3Dv4 Scenery 26Aug20 15.5GB 4.5.13.332097

P3Dv4 SDK 05Sep20 324MB 4.5.14.34698
@ youngie63 ,

Previously you mentioned:
"I then did a complete install using the latest HF"

Your list shows it was not a full Uninstall / full install.

"P3Dv4 Scenery 4.5.13.332097 ?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
youngie63
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 11:18 pm

Re: ‘Not Responding’ issue

Post by youngie63 »

I also noticed that, however, I can assure you that the this was a complete reinstall of P3Dv4.5 at the time. I spent the best part of 3 days putting it all back together :)
I still have the unzipped files for 34698 - interestingly, the date of the scenery.msi is dated 25 Sep 19 compared to the Content & Client msi which are dated 13 Apr 20. If I were to rerun the Scenery.msi again (after first uninstalling), will that impact on scenery I have since uploaded?

The sim is running well at the moment with the exception of the 'Nor responding' issue so I'm a bit tentative to make changes to key Program files without knowing the potential pitfalls.

Cheers Steve
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11914
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: ‘Not Responding’ issue

Post by Martyson »

@ youngie63 ,
Steve

Ok,

“P3Dv4 Scenery 26Aug20 15.5GB 4.5.13.332097”

Verify, it should be 4.5.13.32097

What is your OS version number?
Is your OS up to date?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
youngie63
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 11:18 pm

Re: ‘Not Responding’ issue

Post by youngie63 »

G’day Vaughan

I have the latest Win10 update ‘21H1’ - uploaded on 05 July. I have also verified that the Prepar3D v4 Scenery file 4.5.13.32097 is the latest version. I checked with a few mates to check their machines and they have the same version of Scenery as me.

The only thing l haven’t done is to remove addons piecemeal to see if l can identify what is causing it.

Cheers Steve
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11914
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: ‘Not Responding’ issue

Post by Martyson »

@ youngie63 ,
Steve

Do you have more that one PC in your setup?
For example, a networked laptop for a weather program.

Which Add-ons do you have running?

Using AI traffic?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
youngie63
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 11:18 pm

Re: ‘Not Responding’ issue

Post by youngie63 »

No mate, single PC. Addons I have in abundance, GSX 2, UTL (although it's turned off when flying online). SODE (+VDGS), more scenery than you can poke a stick at (all payware), AS for P3Dv4, FSUIPC (running V5 for FS Real time) but I have purchased V6. Saitek Pro Yoke, Peddles & throttles (had these for many years) and Chase Plane.
I have recently purchased SimStarter NG but still in the process of getting my head around it. I just had a freeze and sim shutdown on final into WSSS (imaginesim) which hasn't happened for quite some time. I have just reviewed my programs and have removed several apps that I haven't used in ages.

Cheers Steve
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11914
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: ‘Not Responding’ issue

Post by Martyson »

@ youngie63 ,
Steve

Have you tested with P3D in a default state / default aircraft flight (no Add-ons running)?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
youngie63
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 11:18 pm

Re: ‘Not Responding’ issue

Post by youngie63 »

To be honest, no. I’ll try that after work this afternoon. Might narrow the field down.

Cheers Steve
Post Reply