DIS Connection

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the additional features present in the Prepar3D Professional Plus client application.
MakerPlane
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 5:58 pm

DIS Connection

Postby MakerPlane » Tue Feb 23, 2021 2:37 pm

Hey Guys,

Hope all is well. I have a DIS related question and hoping that someone out there has come across the same issue and fixed it. I have Prepar3D running on a single system on my lan. Another computer is running VR Forces. I have set both to broadcast on DIS to the lan. Normal settings, nothing special. Ex id 1, site id and app id set on both machines. DIS version set to 6. I have P3D set to broadcast AI traffic as well. VR Forces just has a couple of entities on the runway in front of the P3D ownship so that I can validate that entities are being seen.

The problem is that when I broadcast out, VR Forces picks up the P3D entities, but P3D does not see the VR Forces entities. Running DISSpy, the entities are being received through broadcast on the P3D system and not displayed and it indicates some of the pdus are malformed.

Message is 'Published velocity not aligned with calculated velocity.." Some are OK though but still not being published into P3D.

Same PDUs are being displayed fine on the VR Forces computer as you can see in the image below.

Image

If I was to unicast to the VR Forces box, I get the entities from VR Forces coming up on P3D, but nothing on VR Forces. Running DISSpy on the VR Forces box indicates that the entities are being received by the VR Forces box, but the pdus are malformed. Same message.

I have disabled all VM network adaptors. I have disabled firewalls on both machines as well and same results. As with anything to do with distributed simulation it is probably a really simple fix, but is buried three layers deep. Anyone out there have any suggestions?

Cheers
John
(former Legacy Support)

JJK
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2021 1:53 pm

Re: DIS Connection

Postby JJK » Thu Feb 25, 2021 10:17 am

I experienced the same issue: https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 85#p235585

It seems that this is a bug in P3D v5+. I'm wondering when we can expect an update to fix the issue.

MakerPlane
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 5:58 pm

Re: DIS Connection

Postby MakerPlane » Thu Feb 25, 2021 4:57 pm

Thanks for that. So it isn't just me! Was anyone seeing it in v4.5? Might need to go back to that version for testing....

MakerPlane
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 5:58 pm

Re: DIS Connection

Postby MakerPlane » Thu Feb 25, 2021 5:29 pm

LM, can we get a hotfix on this issue if it is valid? This is a blocker for integration of Prepar3D into a distributed simulation environment.

Cheers.

MakerPlane
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 5:58 pm

Re: DIS Connection

Postby MakerPlane » Wed Mar 03, 2021 3:03 am

Any news from LM folks on the board here if there is a fix or workaround for the DIS issue?


Return to “Prepar3D Professional Plus Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests