Page 1 of 1

P3Dv5 Hotfix

Posted: Sat Sep 19, 2020 2:17 pm
by Celin
Hi,

I bought v5 last week do I need to install hotfix 1 and 2 ?

Thanks in advance

Re: P3Dv5 Hotfix

Posted: Sat Sep 19, 2020 2:28 pm
by dwadsworth
No, the version you downloaded should be the latest incorporating the HFs. You should have version 5.0.31.35253 as part of the downloaded file name. The executable file, Prepare3D.exe, should be dated 6/18/2020. You can check on the executable file version by right clicking on Prepare3D.exe, selecting Properties and selecting the Details tab.

Re: P3Dv5 Hotfix

Posted: Sat Sep 19, 2020 2:34 pm
by Celin
Thanks

Re: P3Dv5 Hotfix

Posted: Mon Sep 28, 2020 2:06 pm
by germano
Hi, I've run the installer of version Prepar3D_v5_Academic_5.0.31.35253 but, after launching the simulator, the Help menu info box s still shows version 5.0.24.34874
Any idea?

Re: P3Dv5 Hotfix

Posted: Mon Sep 28, 2020 2:13 pm
by JorgenSA
Did you have another version installed before?

Jorgen

Re: P3Dv5 Hotfix

Posted: Mon Sep 28, 2020 2:21 pm
by germano
I had the P3dv5 hotfix 1 installed before i guess.

Re: P3Dv5 Hotfix

Posted: Mon Sep 28, 2020 2:30 pm
by JorgenSA
Ah and how did you do the upgrade? Just installed the HF2 version over HF1?

If you did that, then try to uninstall the present client only and reinstall the HF2 client only.

Jorgen

Re: P3Dv5 Hotfix

Posted: Mon Sep 28, 2020 3:33 pm
by germano
I did as u said. It works. All is set. tkyou Jorgen.
Germano