Removing v4 ???

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
Snowfalcon
Posts: 147
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2019 5:24 am

Removing v4 ???

Postby Snowfalcon » Sat Aug 01, 2020 2:48 pm

Has anyone run into any issues when removing v4 and keeping v5? They are on separate drives right now. Wondering what best procedure would be doing this.
Snowfalcon13 KRTS The Valley of speed / PMDG Beta Test Team
Asus ROG Strix B450-f, Ryzen 3700X, 32GB DDR4 3200, 1TB Neo970 M2 SSD, radeon rx5700 XT 8GB

JorgenSA
Posts: 2732
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Removing v4 ???

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Aug 01, 2020 3:18 pm

I have done it the other way around - kept v. 4 and removed v. 5 a couple of times during its development.

No issues whatsoever.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Snowfalcon
Posts: 147
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2019 5:24 am

Re: Removing v4 ???

Postby Snowfalcon » Sat Aug 01, 2020 5:13 pm

Copy as v5 becomes more robust I have the feeling a lot of us will be doing this. Not to mention making space for the "other sim". Since fixing the Radeon issue with HF2 I'm flying in v4 less and less. Only one of my add on developers (Island sim) hasn't released installers for v5 yet. Only reason for me to use v4.5 is testing some items in OC2/GFO for PMDG.

Maybe a sticky on how to move to v5 only...

FYI: The new SABE v5 with ORBX, ASP3D and Enhanced Atmospherics looked just as brown dark and drab as i remember it in real life!
Snowfalcon13 KRTS The Valley of speed / PMDG Beta Test Team
Asus ROG Strix B450-f, Ryzen 3700X, 32GB DDR4 3200, 1TB Neo970 M2 SSD, radeon rx5700 XT 8GB


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests