9105 Error

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
rubenrd20@live.com
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 12:52 am

9105 Error

Postby rubenrd20@live.com » Wed Jul 15, 2020 2:01 am

I decide to do ah fresh install but now when im going to activate it it said 9105 error saying that i don't have an internet connection,but i do have internet connection,any clue how to fix this?

JorgenSA
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: 9105 Error

Postby JorgenSA » Wed Jul 15, 2020 6:56 am

Googling this brought up an older thread, from which I copied this:

"Click the link below and try step 4 & 5. Flush the windows DSN Caches and Check \ rebuild the windows Hosts file

http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 3&t=126404

---------

Additionally you can Activate Prepar3D from Another Computer, Please see the Topic below for Instructions

Note: You can also complete these steps on the Same Computer as your Prepar3D Installation

http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 2&t=126726"

Let us know how this works, please.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 9975
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: 9105 Error

Postby Martyson » Thu Jul 16, 2020 10:32 am

@ Jorgen ,

The two links in your post do not have the information.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

JorgenSA
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: 9105 Error

Postby JorgenSA » Thu Jul 16, 2020 10:40 am

Yes, I see it now. I didn't try the links for validity when I copied the post.

Let me see what I can find instead.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: 9105 Error

Postby JorgenSA » Thu Jul 16, 2020 10:48 am

How to clear the DNS cache - for Windows 10, follow the instructions for Windows 8:

https://documentation.cpanel.net/displa ... +DNS+Cache

How to rebuild the Windows Hosts file:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/hel ... he-default

Activating:

You can use our account information retrieval tool by clicking here. You can search for your license by entering the email address you used when purchasing Prepar3D. If you have a license under the email address you entered, you will receive an email with your activation information.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 39 guests