Prepare3d V 5 - Disk Space for Installation

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
James75
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2020 7:59 pm

Prepare3d V 5 - Disk Space for Installation

Postby James75 » Sun Jul 05, 2020 8:10 pm

I downloaded the software, but unable to successfully install because I receive an error message that I don't have enough memory speace on my computer. I can''t free up any more space. Can you help resolve? Thanks.

elmucki
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:17 pm

Re: Prepare3d V 5 - Disk Space for Installation

Postby elmucki » Sun Jul 05, 2020 9:12 pm

Well, what do you want them to do? You have two options...

1) Delete things until you have enough room
-or-
2) Buy a new and much bigger drive and add that to your computer

Pick one option.

Solved.

James75
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2020 7:59 pm

Re: Prepare3d V 5 - Disk Space for Installation

Postby James75 » Sun Jul 05, 2020 9:47 pm

Thanks for your reply.

Iv'e deleted everything I can on my c:/drive. So, I purchased a 64KB flash drive and saved the file to it, but still recieved message that I don't have enough disk space. I returned to store today. They told me you can't save prepare3d to a flash drive because it must be saved on c:/ to work So, not sure what to do.

Regards

JorgenSA
Posts: 2732
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Prepare3d V 5 - Disk Space for Installation

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Jul 06, 2020 7:32 am

James75,

You need to change stores, because that one is full of..... er, something that smells real bad.

You can save the P3D v. 5 download anywhere you want, and install it everywhere you want, including on a flash drive.

BUT - a 64 KB (I think you meant to say GB) - even a 64 GB flash drive is too small. Besides, a flash drive runs over USB, which in this context would be painfully slow (real pain). You need a real, large hard drive, be it HDD or SSD.

Example: I run my v. 5 off a 1 TB 7200 rpm HDD, my G: drive.

You change the installation location on the very first installation screen that comes up, the one where you also agree to the license terms. On the screen there is a button called Options, and that will let you change where you want to install. Which is anywhere except the default location C:\Program Files... install to something called x:\P3D (x is your chosen drive letter, which can be C:).

The C:\Program Files should be avoided so you stay out of reach of User Account Control.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

James75
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2020 7:59 pm

Re: Prepare3d V 5 - Disk Space for Installation

Postby James75 » Mon Jul 06, 2020 7:46 pm

Thanks for your sound advice Jorgen. I would not have known that.

So, if I buy a Seagate 2 TB BarraCuda 3.5 Inch Internal Hard Drive (7200 RPM, 256 MB Cache, SATA 6 Gb/s, Up to 220 MB/s, Model: ST2000DMZ08) I'll be sorted?

Regards.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2732
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Prepare3d V 5 - Disk Space for Installation

Postby JorgenSA » Tue Jul 07, 2020 7:34 am

That will work!

A SSD would be even better, if that will fit within your budget.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

James75
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2020 7:59 pm

Re: Prepare3d V 5 - Disk Space for Installation

Postby James75 » Tue Jul 07, 2020 5:38 pm

Thanks Jorgen. I purchased the HDD last night and it's on it's way. I'll look forward to trying it out when it arraived at the weekend.

Regards.

James

James75
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2020 7:59 pm

Re: Prepare3d V 5 - Disk Space for Installation

Postby James75 » Fri Jul 10, 2020 3:02 pm

Afternoon Jorgen, all

The HDD device came today. But, it looks like this must be fiitted inside my laptop. I have no idea how to do this. Do I need to get a specialist to do this?

Your help would be appreciated.

Regards.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2732
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Prepare3d V 5 - Disk Space for Installation

Postby JorgenSA » Fri Jul 10, 2020 3:31 pm

Ooops, I didn't realize that you had a laptop.

That can be a problem. Do you have any good computer stores near you?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2732
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Prepare3d V 5 - Disk Space for Installation

Postby JorgenSA » Fri Jul 10, 2020 3:45 pm

What we need to find out is:

1. What are the system specifications of your laptop? Many laptops do not have the horsepower to run v. 5.

2. If your laptop will run v. 5, is there room in it for a second hard drive?

3. If your laptop will run v. 5, and the answer to 2. is no, can your budget then afford a new, larger C: drive, and you can then clone your present C: drive to the new, larger one?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

James75
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2020 7:59 pm

Re: Prepare3d V 5 - Disk Space for Installation

Postby James75 » Fri Jul 10, 2020 7:08 pm

Thanks Jorgen,

That's all too technical for me. Therefore, not going to work for me. I have a new laptop and don't plan to purchase another for bigger memory.

You said in an earlier post that an SSD Drive would be better. I just had a look at the SSD Drive, for example, WD _BLACK P10 Game Drive - 2 TB, Black. This product comes with a USB 3.2.

Would this work with Prepare3d v5?

Regards.

James

JorgenSA
Posts: 2732
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Prepare3d V 5 - Disk Space for Installation

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Jul 11, 2020 7:23 am

James, it will work, but given the USB connection, it will be slow.

The problem here, though, could be your laptop. What make and model is it?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

James75
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2020 7:59 pm

Re: Prepare3d V 5 - Disk Space for Installation

Postby James75 » Sat Jul 11, 2020 7:31 pm

Evening Jorgen, all

My laptop is a Lenovo Ideapad 330S.

Regards.

James

JorgenSA
Posts: 2732
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Prepare3d V 5 - Disk Space for Installation

Postby JorgenSA » Sun Jul 12, 2020 7:17 am

The CPU in this laptop is an Intel i5-8250U, which runs at a base clock rate of 1.6 GHz, unfortunately far below the minimums required by P3D v. 5 (3.0 GHz) or v. 4 (2.2 GHz).

The specs say it will run in the "turbo-boost" mode at up to 3.4 GHz, but it will only do that for a limited time, until its cooling and/or electrical limits are reached, then it will throttle itself down to 1.6 GHz to protect itself.

I am sorry to have to tell you this -

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

User avatar
Blaunarwal
Posts: 417
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:37 pm
Location: LSZH

Re: Prepare3d V 5 - Disk Space for Installation

Postby Blaunarwal » Sun Jul 12, 2020 12:02 pm

I downloaded the software, but unable to successfully install because I receive an error message that I don't have enough memory speace on my computer. I can''t free up any more space. Can you help resolve? Thanks.
Windows Disk Cleanup Utility could free up a lot. Just make sure to select clean system files too and select old windows installations. If you have an old windows installation backed up, you can free about 100 GB. But, you can´t go back to the old windows version you had.

If you fill with P3D then, your Windows will come to an limit, sooner or later. A new SSD drive with min. 2 TB would be great. I also bought one just for P3D5, since i wanted to keep v4 for some time and maybe later MSFS.

Regards

Dan
i7- 9700K @ 5.0 GHz, 32 GB DDR-4 SDRAM, ASUS ROG STRIX Z390-F, KFA2 RTX2080 Super Ex 8GB


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests