Aankoop Prepar3D V5

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
woort080
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2018 1:03 pm

Aankoop Prepar3D V5

Postby woort080 » Sun Jun 28, 2020 9:37 am

Hey,
I own Prepar 3D V4.5 and would like to switch to V5. Do I have to buy an update or do I have to buy V5 again, and how does it work. Do I have to completely uninstall Prepar3D V4.5. Please advice

Gr Klaas

JorgenSA
Posts: 2732
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Aankoop Prepar3D V5

Postby JorgenSA » Sun Jun 28, 2020 9:41 am

Klaas,

Version 5 is a completely new and different version, and a separate purchase.

You do not have to uninstall v. 4, the two versions can co-exist on the same computer.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 47 guests