P3D HF2 desapears

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
mpni
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:37 am

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby mpni » Wed Jun 24, 2020 11:42 am

No add on installed beacause it is the first time I install and launch P3Dv5.
Can you give me the full method for un clean install? It is necessary to deseable the licence?

JorgenSA
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby JorgenSA » Wed Jun 24, 2020 11:45 am

As you uninstall, the license will be de-activated, but not disabled. You will use the same license to re-activate.

Here are the instructions:

This is how I perform a clean install on Prepar3D v. 5, if you have v. 4 just say "v4" where the instructions say "v5".

READ EVERYTHING BEFORE YOU PROCEED.

WARNING: A clean install will mean just that - beware that all add-ons will not reappear in P3D, you will need to re-add or reinstall them, and that is beyond the scope of this tutorial.

I have my P3D v. 5 on my G: drive, a HDD that I use otherwise for downloading to. It is in a folder called P3D v5. For your installation substitute your own installation location, but - IMPORTANT - do NOT install to the default location of C:\Program Files. If you had P3D installed there, then install to somewhere else when you reinstall, for instance to C:\P3D.

The creation process begins with going to the Control Panel and uninstalling the old version: first uninstall the SDK, then Scenery, Content, Client and Professional Plus (or Academic) in that order.

Remove whatever remains under the folder P3D v5, usually it is only a folder named SDK.

Go to Documents, remove the two Prepar3D v5 folders with Addons and Files from there.

Go to the root of C: drive, in the Search box in the top right-hand corner type "Prepar3D v5" (without the quotation marks) in Windows Explorer (that is File Explorer, not Internet Explorer). Delete everything that is found. Some items cannot be deleted, go Skip on those items.

Empty your Temp folders (not really necessary, but they should be emptied once in a while).

Clean Registry, using Eusing's Free Registry Cleaner, then the Registry cleaning option in Ccleaner (free version).

Reboot.

Right-click on P3D's Setup.exe and select Run as Administrator, and on the first screen, under Options, select to install in the P3D v5 folder on the G: drive.

When the installation is finished. go into the P3D v5 folder, create a folder named SDK, install SDK to there. Configure SDK.

Right-click on the Prepar3D icon on the desktop, select Properties. Go to the Compatibility tab, put a check mark in the box "Run this program as Administrator". Click Apply, then OK.

Start P3D, fly the default flight out of KRND (KVPS if v. 4) for a couple of minutes. Shut down P3D, reboot.

Now you are ready to explore the world of Prepar3D.

If you reinstalled P3D because you experienced problems with add-ons, then test the flights where you experienced problems BEFORE you install ANY add-ons.


Have fun with this, and let us know how it goes.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

pmercado20
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2020 11:46 am

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby pmercado20 » Wed Jun 24, 2020 12:00 pm

Hello, I have the exact same issue and I can resolve it. My event viewer shows the following:

Prepar3D.exe
5.0.31.35253
5eebf566
window.dll
5.0.31.35253
5eebf4d6
c000041d
000000000004cfb2
335c
01d64a1b4a0f42f3
C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Prepar3D.exe
C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\window.dll
30b0c5d3-7c0d-43b5-a206-11abdc8d2a25

Prepar3D.exe
5.0.31.35253
5eebf566
ntdll.dll
10.0.19041.207
cad89ab4
c0000374
00000000000fdec9
2c5c
01d64a1a3cbe8b7f
C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Prepar3D.exe
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll
bdbb2ede-57e4-4875-8dd1-e228803783f6
Prepar3D.exe
5.0.31.35253
5eebf566
window.dll
5.0.31.35253
5eebf4d6
c000041d
000000000004cfb2
2934
01d64a16d6466c9a
C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Prepar3D.exe
C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\window.dll
2827402f-0e68-43ed-b855-b8a387ea6c27

Prepar3D.exe
5.0.31.35253
5eebf566
window.dll
5.0.31.35253
5eebf4d6
c0000005
000000000004cfb2
2934
01d64a16d6466c9a
C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Prepar3D.exe
C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\window.dll
f26d4e7f-7c07-402e-8bfd-11ae37e6f3c2

Prepar3D.exe
5.0.31.35253
5eebf566
window.dll
5.0.31.35253
5eebf4d6
c000041d
000000000004cfb2
ecc
01d64a169e39dbd9
C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Prepar3D.exe
C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\window.dll
e6122cc5-09fc-488f-8a31-f1fd16a05033

Prepar3D.exe
5.0.31.35253
5eebf566
D3DCOMPILER_47.dll
10.0.17134.12
51e0672f
c0000005
00000000000fa4a3
3b50
01d649bb0b9f090c
C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Prepar3D.exe
C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\D3DCOMPILER_47.dll
c93c1786-7281-4b43-b47b-77cffcdeec9e
Prepar3D.exe
5.0.24.34874
5eab3677
KERNELBASE.dll
10.0.19041.292
84cd251b
c0020001
0000000000023e49
44e0
01d64818223e3805
C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Prepar3D.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNELBASE.dll
4485ee34-d5f7-4444-99ec-ab5ba4540801
Prepar3D.exe
5.0.24.34874
5eab3677
KERNELBASE.dll
10.0.19041.292
84cd251b
c0020001
0000000000023e49
47dc
01d6481404b0ede2
C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Prepar3D.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNELBASE.dll
8c61dc76-b42a-417b-a3e3-ba1c9aac6f73


Prepar3D.exe
5.0.24.34874
5eab3677
ntdll.dll
10.0.19041.207
cad89ab4
c0000374
00000000000fdec9
4b34
01d6469610c102b2
C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Prepar3D.exe
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll
c553dd47-2f6e-4132-894f-e160ffd37e16

Prepar3D.exe
5.0.24.34874
5eab3677
facilities.dll
5.0.24.34874
5eab35ef
c0000005
00000000000203a2
2e08
01d6464e1502694e
C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Prepar3D.exe
C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\facilities.dll
77cb69fc-6247-4cb4-9e39-34f9cf5bc70c

Prepar3D.exe
5.0.24.34874
5eab3677
y112.wxr.dll_unloaded
0.0.0.0
5eea4384
c0000005
00000000007d46be
3a20
01d6464b1f2dbcff
C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Prepar3D.exe
y112.wxr.dll
f0e75491-6376-440d-8327-79cef6d8d14f

Prepar3D.exe
5.0.24.34874
5eab3677
y112.wxr.dll
1.1.0.644
5eea4384
c0000005
0000000000006879
3a20
01d6464b1f2dbcff
C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Prepar3D.exe
C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\SimObjects\Airplanes\CS_L-1011-1\panel\y112.wxr.dll
615cfbd4-930c-4492-94bf-a8edc404a169


Prepar3D.exe
5.0.24.34874
5eab3677
KERNELBASE.dll
10.0.19041.292
84cd251b
c0020001
0000000000023e49
548c
01d6436268a38d7b
C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Prepar3D.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNELBASE.dll
8e143856-80bd-4d57-9d2b-6ce6feeb5d3d

Couatl.exe
3.2.0.4372
5edf96be
ucrtbase.dll
10.0.19041.1
587bd36d
c0000409
0009eddb
2954
01d6435e8e540ecf
C:\Program Files (x86)\Addon Manager\Couatl\Couatl.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ucrtbase.dll
1a70a2da-6822-4d18-bc50-3e6d911a6d81


So sorry for the long post, the main error appears to be associated with the item windows.dll.

mpni
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:37 am

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby mpni » Wed Jun 24, 2020 2:25 pm

Hi pmercado20
Could you confirm you can resolve this issue?
Regards

mpni
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:37 am

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby mpni » Wed Jun 24, 2020 2:32 pm

Hi Jorden
I followed all the steeps and I have the same issue.
No possibility to go to the menu options, and no possibility to change an aircraft when the aircraft is on the runway or in flight.
At this time, no possibility to fly correctly with P3Dv5HF2.
No addons at all
Same error in Windows (KERNELBASE.dll)
Regards
Michel

pmercado20
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2020 11:46 am

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby pmercado20 » Wed Jun 24, 2020 2:36 pm

Thank you, no I cannot resolve this issue. It shows the start screens ask if I want to add scenery and then goes through a scenery build and then everything disappears, the program sometimes shows as being on the background on the task manager.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby JorgenSA » Wed Jun 24, 2020 2:52 pm

There is something here that we are not seeing, so try this:

Download and install the "DirectX Redistributables" from Microsoft. After running through the installation procedure, reboot.

Now run Windows Update, and make sure that under "Advanced options" in Windows Update the switch "Receive updates for other Microsoft products" is set to On.

Run the update until no more updates are found.

Can you fly after this?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

mpni
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:37 am

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby mpni » Wed Jun 24, 2020 3:14 pm

I have downloaded and installed the "DirectX Redistributables" from Microsoft with a reboot after.
In Windows Update "Advanced options" is set to On for "Receive updates for other Microsoft products".
No update found with Windows Update.
But the menu Options is always not operative. Black screen and return to the desk.
Same issue when changing aircraft on the runway or in flight.

pmercado20
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2020 11:46 am

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby pmercado20 » Wed Jun 24, 2020 3:49 pm

This step did not resolved the issue.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby JorgenSA » Wed Jun 24, 2020 4:00 pm

@pmercado20,

What are your system hardware specifications?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

pmercado20
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2020 11:46 am

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby pmercado20 » Wed Jun 24, 2020 4:51 pm

OS Name Microsoft Windows 10 Home
Version 10.0.19041 Build 19041
System Manufacturer Alienware
System Model Alienware m15 R2
System Type x64-based PC
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-9750H CPU @ 2.60GHz, 2592 Mhz, 6 Core(s), 12 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date Alienware 1.2.0, 7/19/2019
SMBIOS Version 3.2
Embedded Controller Version 255.255
BIOS Mode UEFI
Name NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 with Max-Q Design
PNP Device ID PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_1F10&SUBSYS_093B1028&REV_A1\4&671C5EA&0&0008
Adapter Type GeForce RTX 2070 with Max-Q Design, NVIDIA compatible
Adapter Description NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 with Max-Q Design
Adapter RAM (1,048,576) bytes
Installed Drivers C:\WINDOWS\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\nvdmi.inf_amd64_5b15af4b5ff475d5\nvldumdx.dll,C:\WINDOWS\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\nvdmi.inf_amd64_5b15af4b5ff475d5\nvldumdx.dll,C:\WINDOWS\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\nvdmi.inf_amd64_5b15af4b5ff475d5\nvldumdx.dll,C:\WINDOWS\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\nvdmi.inf_amd64_5b15af4b5ff475d5\nvldumdx.dll
Driver Version 26.21.14.4614
Resolution 1920 x 1080 x 143 hertz
Drive C:
File System NTFS
Size 459.42 GB (493,296,283,648 bytes)
Drive D:
File System NTFS
Size 953.85 GB (1,024,191,361,024 bytes)
16GB Memory

JorgenSA
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby JorgenSA » Wed Jun 24, 2020 4:57 pm

@pmercado,

The problem with your computer is the CPU, the speed of 2.6 GHz is below the minimum required for P3D v. 5 of 3.0 GHz.

Is it possible to overclock the CPU some? I have to tell you though that if you do that, whatever warranty you have will be invalidated....

Jorgen

PS: Michel, as far as I remember, yours is running faster, right?
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

mpni
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:37 am

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby mpni » Wed Jun 24, 2020 5:04 pm

Yes Jorgen
Intel Core i7 8700K (No OC) 3.7Ghz

JorgenSA
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby JorgenSA » Wed Jun 24, 2020 6:11 pm

Michel,

I thought I was completely out of ideas, when I had one more.

You mentioned early in this thread that your system has a GTX 1080 graphics card. Is it possible that the system also has another graphics adapter, maybe an Intel Ultra series, in it? Some motherboards come with such an adapter on them, and that would explain the behavior you are seeing.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

pmercado20
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2020 11:46 am

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby pmercado20 » Wed Jun 24, 2020 6:32 pm

After a long trial period I found out that the reason for the simulator not starting was PMDG aircraft as soon as I uninstall the aircraft the simulator starts back up. Obviously this would be a problem.


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 37 guests