P3D HF2 desapears

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
JorgenSA
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby JorgenSA » Thu Jun 25, 2020 2:47 pm

No, we should let v. 5 generate its own entries, but you know now what it should look like when we are done.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

mpni
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:37 am

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby mpni » Thu Jun 25, 2020 3:30 pm

Hi Jorden
BINGO, I can go to the menu options now.
I have only disconnected the cable of the DisplayPort monitor, deleted P3D.cfg and started P3D
Now I can see :
[DISPLAY.Device.NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080.0.0]
Mode=1920x1080x32
But, I think there is a bug when clicking on the Load button in the first time, under the aircraft selection.
I have a message to exit P3D. Can you test yourself?

I will try the same with the DisplayPort only.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby JorgenSA » Thu Jun 25, 2020 3:35 pm

I do not get that exit message, I get to choose another aircraft. ;-)

But could you fly now? That was not clear to me....

I do not have any experience with more than just one monitor, so if you can fly now, then I think it is up to you to experiment with connecting the monitors. But maybe nVidia support could be of help here.

At least we got somewhere.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

mpni
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:37 am

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby mpni » Thu Jun 25, 2020 3:53 pm

In the first time after launched P3D, when I click on the "Load" button (The first on the left) I have Always a message to exit P3D.
I can fly now.
I think it is not a NVIDIA problem because there is no problem in P3Dv4.5.
I try with the DisplayPort only now

mpni
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:37 am

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby mpni » Thu Jun 25, 2020 4:17 pm

I try with only the DisplayPort.
There is no section [DISPLAY.Device.xxx] but only "Location=760,304,1800,1088,\\.\DISPLAY1" in the [MAIN] section.
I have the same issue with the "Load" button.
But I can fly and go to the Options menu.
Why there is no issue for me with P3Dv4.5 with the two monitors on DisplayPort and HDMI?

JorgenSA
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby JorgenSA » Thu Jun 25, 2020 4:31 pm

Like I said, my experience with more than just one monitor is absolutely zero - I couldn't tell you why that is.

But now, in v. 5, we have a working baseline configuration - you can always put things back as they are now, delete Prepar3D.cfg and then go fly again.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

mpni
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:37 am

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby mpni » Thu Jun 25, 2020 6:12 pm

Thank you very much Jorden for your help very appreciate.
I hope LM will solve this issue with DisplayPort in P3Dv5, because all works fine in P3Dv4.5.
Regards
Michel

mpni
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:37 am

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby mpni » Fri Jun 26, 2020 7:00 am

I haved a look on the P3Dv4.5 config file to looking for what is missing in the P3Dv5 config file.
Then I copied all the missing lines for monitors:
LocationFullScreen=0,0,1920,1080,\\.\DISPLAY1 (in the [MAIN] section)
and these lines in the [USERINTERFACE]
[DISPLAY.Device.NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080.0.0]
Mode=1920x1080x32
[DISPLAY.Device.NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080.0.1]
Mode=1080x1920x32
Now P3Dv5 works correctly with my 2 monitors (the first on DisplayPort and the second on HDMI).
For information, I have no previous version of P3Dv5 HF2.
There is only a bug when I click on the Load button on the first screen, I have a message: Do you want to exit P3D?.
At this moment, except this bug, resolved for me.
Thank's to Jorgen.

mpni
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:37 am

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby mpni » Fri Jul 03, 2020 8:46 am

Hi all
I have deleted all P3Dv5 files as Jorden sayed because P3Dv5 HF2 does not find Prepar3D v5 Add-ons and Prepar3D v5 Files folders.
I think this is because the location of this folder is not the default value, for me Documents folder is on the E drive.
So I change the location to the default location of Documents folder and I try a new install of P3Dv5HF2.
Big surprise : all works fine now.
So I triyed to change location of Documents folder and P3Dv5 does not find them. When return to the default location, P3Dv5HF2 works correctly.
Can this be reported to LM?
Regards
Michel

JorgenSA
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby JorgenSA » Fri Jul 03, 2020 9:24 am

If you change the location of the \Documents folder from the default position on the C: drive (where Microsoft for some reason decided it needed to be), then this will happen.

But I can see no problem in having a \Documents folder both in the default position on the C: drive, and another on the E: drive....

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

mpni
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:37 am

Re: P3D HF2 desapears

Postby mpni » Fri Jul 03, 2020 12:49 pm

Thank's and OK Jorgen
But, in the same time, P3Dv4 follow without issue the new position of the Documents folder.
Using the properties tab, Microsoft allow us to change the location of the Documents folder.
So, why V5 HF2 does not follow the new location?
Am I alone in this situation with a full and totally new install P3Dv5 HF2?


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 66 guests