how install p3dv4 plane in p3dv5

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
Dia7712
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2020 7:35 am

how install p3dv4 plane in p3dv5

Postby Dia7712 » Sat Jun 20, 2020 7:48 am

HI, I have bought A330 pro and i could not install it. My p3d version in v5. Should i install the v4 version or resign ?

JorgenSA
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: how install p3dv4 plane in p3dv5

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Jun 20, 2020 7:58 am

Have you asked the manufacturer's tech support?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Dia7712
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2020 7:35 am

Re: how install p3dv4 plane in p3dv5

Postby Dia7712 » Sat Jun 20, 2020 8:01 am

its an Aerosoft plane. the support just ask me if version 4 was installed. very weak answer !

JorgenSA
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: how install p3dv4 plane in p3dv5

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Jun 20, 2020 8:09 am

If their support is that.... errrr.... hmmmm.... to use a nice word, non-responsive to the customer's needs, then it's time to demand - not ask for, demand - a refund.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Dia7712
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2020 7:35 am

Re: how install p3dv4 plane in p3dv5

Postby Dia7712 » Sat Jun 20, 2020 8:23 am

i will do it . have a nice day.

Megdun
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 11:23 pm

Re: how install p3dv4 plane in p3dv5

Postby Megdun » Fri Jun 26, 2020 8:45 am

I recently installed the same aircraft and had the option to select V4 or v5 from the installer.

perhaps download it again as it may have been updated since your original download

Matt


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 51 guests