Autogen Draw Distance Issues

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
alexvowen
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 9:14 pm

Autogen Draw Distance Issues

Postby alexvowen » Fri May 15, 2020 8:59 pm

The other day I installed P3D v4 to my BRAND NEW and clean Alienware Aurora R9. The application worked PERFECTLY fine and smoothly with all the sliders (textures, autogen, special effects) set to full. The other day the computer needed an update and afterward, the autogen didn't load properly and began popping up in little chunks even with the draw distance set to LOW, MEDIUM, and MAX. I have read many forums that say adjust the scenery and texture sliders which I did and NOTHING seemed to fix the slow loading autogen. The computer I have has perfect specs that are completely capable of running this program without any errors or needs to adjust the settings to a lower value. Specs:

CPU: Intel Core i7- 9700K 3.6Ghz (8-core, 12MB cache, up to 4.9GHz w/ Turbo Boost)
Graphics: Nvidia GeForce RTX 2070 Super (8GB GDDR6)
RAM: 16GB DDR4 (2,666MHz)
Storage: 512GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD (Boot) + 2TB 7200RPM SATA 6Gb/s.

It does seem that when I updated my computer to the latest NVIDIA driver my game started to struggle. Any ideas? This is a CLEAN and brand new computer that shouldn't be causing the problems.

Sky_King
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 3:27 pm

Re: Autogen Draw Distance Issues

Postby Sky_King » Fri May 15, 2020 10:50 pm

Can you rollback the updates and see if the issue is resolved?
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK,Black Edition Motherboard; Intel I7-4790K CPU; 16 Gb G.Skill RAM (F3-2400); Win 10 Pro (1909); 2 - Samsung 1Tb SSDs; Toshiba 3Tb hard drive; Gigabyte 1080ti Extreme 11 Gb VRAM. P3D v5 HF2

alexvowen
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 9:14 pm

Re: Autogen Draw Distance Issues

Postby alexvowen » Sun May 17, 2020 6:52 pm

Sadly I cannot reboot my computer to how it was before the update that is a very big risk that can damage it :(

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 9975
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Autogen Draw Distance Issues

Postby Martyson » Sun May 17, 2020 7:29 pm

The other day I installed P3D v4 to my BRAND NEW and clean Alienware Aurora R9. The application worked PERFECTLY fine and smoothly with all the sliders (textures, autogen, special effects) set to full. The other day the computer needed an update and afterward, the autogen didn't load properly and began popping up in little chunks even with the draw distance set to LOW, MEDIUM, and MAX. I have read many forums that say adjust the scenery and texture sliders which I did and NOTHING seemed to fix the slow loading autogen. The computer I have has perfect specs that are completely capable of running this program without any errors or needs to adjust the settings to a lower value. Specs:

CPU: Intel Core i7- 9700K 3.6Ghz (8-core, 12MB cache, up to 4.9GHz w/ Turbo Boost)
Graphics: Nvidia GeForce RTX 2070 Super (8GB GDDR6)
RAM: 16GB DDR4 (2,666MHz)
Storage: 512GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD (Boot) + 2TB 7200RPM SATA 6Gb/s.

It does seem that when I updated my computer to the latest NVIDIA driver my game started to struggle. Any ideas? This is a CLEAN and brand new computer that shouldn't be causing the problems.
You could run through all the General Debugging Steps :
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=123246
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

alexvowen
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 9:14 pm

Re: Autogen Draw Distance Issues

Postby alexvowen » Tue May 19, 2020 3:28 am

Hey there I tried all the steps of the troubleshooting list any nothing worked sadly :(

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 9975
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Autogen Draw Distance Issues

Postby Martyson » Tue May 19, 2020 6:40 am

Hey there I tried all the steps of the troubleshooting list any nothing worked sadly :(
If you think the problem is P3D why not just do a full Uninstall / reinstall.?

And then if you have any problem post it in the the main forum area:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=6312
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

funknnasty
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 6:14 am

Re: Autogen Draw Distance Issues

Postby funknnasty » Tue May 19, 2020 1:49 pm

Hey there I tried all the steps of the troubleshooting list any nothing worked sadly :(
It might behoove you to go to Alienware for guidance on your situation.

alexvowen
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 9:14 pm

Re: Autogen Draw Distance Issues

Postby alexvowen » Tue May 19, 2020 4:04 pm

So I have called Dell support (who make Alienware) and we made sure the computer was all up to date and played around with the sliders. It has something to do with P3D itself. I don't know if any updates have been made to P3S since last week.

Sky_King
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 3:27 pm

Re: Autogen Draw Distance Issues

Postby Sky_King » Tue May 19, 2020 5:38 pm

No updates as of now.
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK,Black Edition Motherboard; Intel I7-4790K CPU; 16 Gb G.Skill RAM (F3-2400); Win 10 Pro (1909); 2 - Samsung 1Tb SSDs; Toshiba 3Tb hard drive; Gigabyte 1080ti Extreme 11 Gb VRAM. P3D v5 HF2

alexvowen
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 9:14 pm

Re: Autogen Draw Distance Issues

Postby alexvowen » Thu Jul 02, 2020 2:52 am

I did a fresh reinstall of P3D after factory resetting my Alienware computer and the autogen still isn't loading past about 20 miles of my starting point. This was never an issue until recently :( Anyone else having this problem with the latest update of windows 10 that happened a few weeks back?


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests