FSDreamTeam JFK V2 cannot add to scenery

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
Terencej
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 5:33 pm

FSDreamTeam JFK V2 cannot add to scenery

Postby Terencej » Mon Oct 07, 2019 7:13 pm

I just purchased KJFK V2 from FSDreamTeam but after the installation i found that the addon was in the addon manager and stating "ACTIVE" but not installed in scenery library, FSDreamTeam says its not there fault as it has been installed on my computer.
Any help would be appreciated.
Regards
TerenceJ

User avatar
Simbol
Posts: 374
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:24 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: FSDreamTeam JFK V2 cannot add to scenery

Postby Simbol » Tue Oct 08, 2019 2:47 pm

Not sure if I understand you..

if it is listed on add-on manager and "Active" surely it should be working, what happens if you load your airplane inside KJFK?

Regards,
Simbol
Image
CEO Flight Sim Technologies Ltd
Oficial Website: https://www.FSReborn.com

User avatar
downscc
Posts: 1437
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: KCRP

Re: FSDreamTeam JFK V2 cannot add to scenery

Postby downscc » Tue Oct 08, 2019 4:39 pm

The FSDT installers use the recommend addon install steps in the SDK, and I've never had a problem installing any of their products. It is not installed via the scenery library (scenery.cfg); rather they use the add-on.xml auto discovery method. Read more about this in the Learning Center.

Alternatively, if you don't want to take the time to figure this out I recommend you use the Lorby Addon Organizer.
Dan Downs
KCRP

JorgenSA
Posts: 535
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: FSDreamTeam JFK V2 cannot add to scenery

Postby JorgenSA » Tue Oct 08, 2019 5:04 pm

If FSDT installs it using the xml method, that would explain why Terence doesn't see it in the scenery library.

Jorgen

User avatar
Simbol
Posts: 374
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:24 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: FSDreamTeam JFK V2 cannot add to scenery

Postby Simbol » Wed Oct 09, 2019 9:44 am

If FSDT installs it using the xml method, that would explain why Terence doesn't see it in the scenery library.

Jorgen
Indeed, in hence why I am asking him to load his airplane at this location and confirm if he sees the desired airport working.

S.
Image
CEO Flight Sim Technologies Ltd
Oficial Website: https://www.FSReborn.com


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests