Re install to SSD

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
charlesallsop
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 12:31 pm

Re install to SSD

Postby charlesallsop » Sat Jan 12, 2019 1:07 pm

Hi All, this may have been discussed before; I am wary of disk failure so would like to run P3D from a new SSD disk. Any special procedures to follow? I dont know if it can be cloned or similar over to the new disk?

RCFlyer
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 2:38 am

Re: Re install to SSD

Postby RCFlyer » Sat Jan 12, 2019 3:01 pm

I cloned my copy from an HDD to an SSD with no problem. You do have to change the SSD drive letter to the same letter as was used with the HDD after the cloning is finished.

Danny

User avatar
BLB
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 11:40 am
Location: Chatillon 92
Contact:

Re: Re install to SSD

Postby BLB » Sat Jan 12, 2019 4:54 pm

This tool is existing with samsung evo ssd
Core I7 3770, GTX 970 : http://fran-avia-virt.clicforum.fr


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests