P3D 3.1 "Not Responding"

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
ryanair007
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 10:31 pm

Re: P3D 3.1 "Not Responding"

Postby ryanair007 » Thu Dec 24, 2015 12:29 am

jfail wrote:
ryanair007 wrote:yes that would be the right way to to it . I think its more a problem with a module effect or a scenery file in world scenery what do you think . Did you find somthing intresting ? Do you use migation tool for p3d ?


I have the migration tool but I only used it for one addon (Aerosoft U.S. CitiesX) in 3.0/3.1. That entry was not responsible for the problem. I don't know if it would be in World scenery but it easily could be a child of a scenery library entry but disabling the scenery entry should eliminate that possibility.

I still hesitate to point out the entry that I suspect since I might be pointing a finger at someone who does not deserve it until I am sure just exactly that is the problem. The only thing I can say is it is a night lighting addon for specific states. But again, I am not absolutely positive about it.

Hang in there and have patience. One of the good things about running this stuff down is that a person learns a lot about addon etc. so it could be considered a learning experience.





mmmm you might be right there :) i was thinking the same thing :)

maz-liea
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 3:10 pm
Location: Italy

Re: P3D 3.1 "Not Responding"

Postby maz-liea » Sat Dec 26, 2015 6:32 pm

jfail wrote:... The only thing I can say is it is a night lighting addon for specific states. But again, I am not absolutely positive about it..


same problem here, lighting addon disable and prepar3d v3.1 is ok and fast.
Bye Massimiliano Sarotto


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 41 guests