Majestic Q400 Install for P3D v3

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
CHUSTADT
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 9:05 pm

Majestic Q400 Install for P3D v3

Postby CHUSTADT » Sun Oct 25, 2015 1:18 pm

Majestic has made the following statement: UPDATE: After some emails exchange with the Prepar3D development team, it appears that the functionality which is needed by Q400 was taken from the latest Prepar3D version by mistake. It is anticipated that with the future Prepar3D V3.0 patch, Q400 will become fully usable under Prepar3D V3.0

If this is the case when possibly could we expect a patch for P3D v3?
Craig Hustadt

bobsk8
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 2:24 pm

Re: Majestic Q400 Install for P3D v3

Postby bobsk8 » Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:45 pm

I'm waiting on this also, not getting V3 until the Q400 works properly in it.

CHUSTADT
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 9:05 pm

Re: Majestic Q400 Install for P3D v3

Postby CHUSTADT » Wed Nov 18, 2015 2:30 pm

Still no word from Prpar3D?
Communication needs improvement.
Craig Hustadt

harrry
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 12:51 pm

Re: Majestic Q400 Install for P3D v3

Postby harrry » Thu Nov 19, 2015 2:39 pm

Definitely needs improvement in communication and in writing software that actually works on standard maachines.
Not HAPPY

Ekim
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 5:00 pm

Re: Majestic Q400 Install for P3D v3

Postby Ekim » Thu Nov 19, 2015 6:17 pm

I'm flying pretty well with dash and now dash pro in V3 without problems.

If you purchased the original software, there are some beta updates on your private login web page in majesticsoftware.com with a special dll to use in V3.

Working perfect for weeks....

CHUSTADT
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 9:05 pm

Re: Majestic Q400 Install for P3D v3

Postby CHUSTADT » Tue Nov 24, 2015 12:57 pm

Majestic V3 still only P3d 2.x compatible and it has stutters when in the outside view.
Same problem still active.

Ekim
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 5:00 pm

Re: Majestic Q400 Install for P3D v3

Postby Ekim » Tue Nov 24, 2015 2:38 pm

Ah ok, its working perfectly in my v3 with the special dll found in my acountt site.

I'm flying it without problems...

Maybe is system related...

CHUSTADT
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 9:05 pm

Re: Majestic Q400 Install for P3D v3

Postby CHUSTADT » Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:29 pm

All very confusing!
1. My original download version was version mj8-400-Pilot1_016-JFLCD.
2. Upgraded to the Pro version thinking it would run on P3D v3?
3. Looked at the note about Majestic User Area and sure enough Patch 1.017 shows up "with note about rename the .dll file as advised" no such note?
4. Tried to install the patch. Message only good for Version 1.016 so I assume the Pro version is already 1.017
5. Majestic posted a note about communicating with P3D and that they left a file out which is required for the MJCBQ400 to run in P3d v3.
It is running sort of stutter in outside view many people reporting same problem.
Waiting for answer

bobsk8
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 2:24 pm

Re: Majestic Q400 Install for P3D v3

Postby bobsk8 » Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:59 pm

I have run both the Pilot version and Pro version on P3D V3 with zero problems. Everything works perfectly. I just followed the instructions on the Majestic forum.

CHUSTADT
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 9:05 pm

Re: Majestic Q400 Install for P3D v3

Postby CHUSTADT » Tue Dec 01, 2015 4:38 pm

MJC8Q400 PILOT edition under Prepar3D V3.0


BossBoss October 7


The Q400 does not yet support the Prepar3D V3.0. Although it is possible to fly the aircraft, the known issues are:

1. No cabin sound
2. Stuttering of the aircraft from the outside view when in the air

When the appropriate fix becomes ready we will publish the announcement.

UPDATE: After some emails exchange with the Prepar3D development team, it appears that the functionality which is needed by Q400 was taken from the latest Prepar3D version by mistake. It is anticipated that with the future Prepar3D V3.0 patch, Q400 will become fully usable under Prepar3D V3.0




This discussion has been closed.
All Discussions

mgh99
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 11:00 am

Re: Majestic Q400 Install for P3D v3

Postby mgh99 » Thu Dec 03, 2015 5:29 pm

CHUSTADT wrote:...UPDATE: After some emails exchange with the Prepar3D development team, it appears that the functionality which is needed by Q400 was taken from the latest Prepar3D version by mistake. It is anticipated that with the future Prepar3D V3.0 patch, Q400 will become fully usable under Prepar3D V3.0

This discussion has been closed.
All Discussions


Is the functionality refered to documented or un-documemted?

The discussion is self-evidently not closed by Lockheed Martin.

User avatar
Snave
Posts: 1004
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 6:01 pm

Re: Majestic Q400 Install for P3D v3

Postby Snave » Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:30 pm

It works

Get over yourselves.
No door is closed to an open mind.
Cats open doors...


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests