[RESOVED] erros unpacking

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
Locked
klade
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 1:29 pm

[RESOVED] erros unpacking

Post by klade »

My installation is already having a problem with unpacking
with this message.

! C:\Users\pfkla\Downloads\Prepar3D_v4_Academic_4.5.14.34698(1).zip: Checksum error in C:\Users\pfkla\Downloads\Prepar3D_v4_Academic_4.5.14.34698(1)\Prepar3D_v4_Academic_4.5.14.34698\scene4.cab. The file is corrupt
User avatar
JorgenSA
Posts: 3993
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: erros unpacking

Post by JorgenSA »

The download got corrupted somehow.

Try to re-download.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K@4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Pro.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.
klade
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 1:29 pm

Re: erros unpacking

Post by klade »

thank you, I've done it three times, let's go to fourth
User avatar
JorgenSA
Posts: 3993
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: erros unpacking

Post by JorgenSA »

There could also be - but the likelyhood is very small - a problem with the integrity of the drive you are downloading to, or with the unpacking software.

But I repeat, the likelyhood for problems in those respects is extremely small.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K@4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Pro.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.
klade
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 1:29 pm

Re: erros unpacking

Post by klade »

I'm downloading the file for the 5th time in opera, Edge, chrome and Edge later I'll tell you because the first one has already been corrupted.
klade
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 1:29 pm

Re: erros unpacking

Post by klade »

please,
It's no use, the error is in this file:
Prepar3d_v4_Academic_4.5.14.34698\scene 1 cab
is it possible to acquire this file separately ???
klade
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 1:29 pm

Re: erros unpacking

Post by klade »

you were right, thank goodness it wasn't HD, I downloaded it through iexplorer and it worked, no errors.
Thank you very much
Locked