Reinstall o desactivate P3D? Operative System lost

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
jmsn62
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 11:56 pm

Reinstall o desactivate P3D? Operative System lost

Postby jmsn62 » Fri Jan 11, 2019 1:16 am

Hello

I lost the Operative system Windows 7 now the computer don´t load system
P3D was installed on the second disk
The files located on system disk C: are copyable
I' ll install windows 10 on a new large disk.
Must I desactive P3D before to install windows 10? o just excute a reinstalation of P3D and repair it
In the case that I need desactivate P3D can I do it from an other computer?
Thank´s for a prompt reply i have limited time to install and active windows 10

User avatar
BLB
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 11:40 am
Location: Chatillon 92
Contact:

Re: Reinstall o desactivate P3D? Operative System lost

Postby BLB » Fri Jan 11, 2019 8:27 am

Hello , I think you have to reinstall P3D, windows has lost P3D installation paths
Core I7 3770, GTX 970 : http://fran-avia-virt.clicforum.fr

jmsn62
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 11:56 pm

Re: Reinstall o desactivate P3D? Operative System lost

Postby jmsn62 » Fri Jan 11, 2019 4:14 pm

Hello

Thank's you to reply
I think that a new instalation is perfect


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests